We noticed that you're using an unsupported browser. The TripAdvisor website may not display properly.We support the following browsers:
Windows: Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome. Mac: Safari.

Bromo Marathon on 1st Sep 2013

Kuala Lumpur...
Level Contributor
11 posts
6 reviews
Save Topic
Bromo Marathon on 1st Sep 2013

Dear all,

Greetings from Malaysia. I plan to participate the 1st annual Bromo Marathon on 1/9/2013.

I am alone and can anyone of you advise the best economical way to travel from Surabaya to Bromo, and vice versa? Thank you.

Probolinggo...
Level Contributor
168 posts
10 reviews
Save Reply
1. Re: Bromo Marathon on 1st Sep 2013

TRANSPORTATION

Surabaya pick-up and drop off to take place at Surabaya's Juanda Airport.

---TICKET PRICE---

One Way: USD $14 (IDR 140,000)

Roundtrip: USD $27 (IDR 270,000)

----SCHEDULE----

Surabaya -> Wonokitri

Friday, August 30

Depart 3:00PM; Arrive 6:00PM

Depart 7:00PM; Arrive 10:00PM

Saturday, August 31

Depart 10:00AM; Arrive 1:00PM

Depart 3:00PM; Arrive 6:00PM

Wonokitri -> Surabaya

Sunday, September 1

Depart 3:00PM; Arrive 6:00PM

Monday, September 2

Depart 7:00 AM; Arrive 10:00AM

Depart 1:00PM; Arrive 4:00PM

Transportation questions may be directed to transportation@bromomarathon.com

Thank you and see you at the Race!!!

Kuala Lumpur...
Level Contributor
11 posts
6 reviews
Save Reply
2. Re: Bromo Marathon on 1st Sep 2013

Many thanks indeed. May I know if there 3 hours journey (Bromo to Juanda Airport) is optimistic estimation? What would be the worst case? I am planning to take the flight (Surabaya-Bromo) after run on 1st Sep, departure time: 910pm. Hence, I'm thinking to take the 3pm bus, can i still comfortably arrive airport on time for boarding? Thank you.

Jakarta, Indonesia
Destination Expert
for Malang, Yogyakarta
Level Contributor
3,134 posts
55 reviews
Save Reply
3. Re: Bromo Marathon on 1st Sep 2013

Hi,

The organizer provide a shuttle as quoted by Mahdiyunus http://bromomarathon.com/transportation/. 3 hours should be enough, 4 hours max. You will arrive 3-4 hours before your departure.

Probolinggo...
Level Contributor
168 posts
10 reviews
Save Reply
4. Re: Bromo Marathon on 1st Sep 2013

3pm depart from bromo to juada airport and arrive there around 6pm. so you'll have 2 spare time. thats ok.

Probolinggo...
Level Contributor
168 posts
10 reviews
Save Reply
5. Re: Bromo Marathon on 1st Sep 2013

HOMESTAYS :

http://bromomarathon.com/home-stays/

6. Re: Bromo Marathon on 1st Sep 2013

-:- Message from TripAdvisor staff -:-

This topic has been closed to new posts due to inactivity. We hope you'll join the conversation by posting to an open topic or starting a new one.

To review the TripAdvisor Forums Posting Guidelines, please follow this link: http://www.tripadvisor.com/pages/forums_posting_guidelines.html

We remove posts that do not follow our posting guidelines, and we reserve the right to remove any post for any reason.

Removed on: 12:16 am, August 03, 2014