We noticed that you're using an unsupported browser. The TripAdvisor website may not display properly.We support the following browsers:
Windows: Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome. Mac: Safari.

Timboon Railway Shed Distillery

The Railway Yard | Bailey Street, Timboon, Victoria 3268, Australia
+61 3 5598 3555
Website
Save
Map updates are paused. Zoom in to see updated info.
Reset zoom
Updating Map...
Overview
  • Excellent55%
  • Very good34%
  • Average5%
  • Poor4%
  • Terrible2%
Travelers talk about
“lunch” (114 reviews)
“ice cream” (74 reviews)
“beef pie” (4 reviews)
Closed Now
Hours
CUISINES
Cafe, Australian, Vegetarian Friendly, Gluten Free Options, Vegan Options
PRICE
$$ - $$$
RATINGS
Service
Food
Value
Atmosphere
LOCATION
The Railway Yard | Bailey Street, Timboon, Victoria 3268, Australia
All Details
Write a ReviewReviews (400)
Traveler rating
Traveler type
Time of year
Language

1 - 10 of 389 reviews

Reviewed 3 days ago

We had a mystery bus tour to this Distillery for lunch , there were over 50 people and we were served a set Menu which was absolutely fantastic , We started off with Plough mans Lunch , consisting of different meats and cheeses ,along with...More

Thank Aroney
Reviewed 1 week ago

We stopped at this venue on the way to finding and playing the local Timboon golf course. It was Easter Saturday and we arrived there about midday. It was very busy and chaotic. Finding a space to sit was not easy so we decided not...More

Thank Liz M
Reviewed 2 weeks ago via mobile

Was overly busy for a group of 10 .. we returned back at 2pm but the food did not dissapoint, had korean Kimchi burgers were more like Vietnamese bao's pulled beef burger which was very tender but a bit oily and had fatty bits.. was...More

Thank Sid K
Reviewed 4 weeks ago

Good service. Very good food. A different range of beers and ciders and a pretty good selection of wines. Perfect place to launch a day on Great Ocean Road (after minimal drinks) or an even better place to finish the day off in style.

Thank gary s
Reviewed 4 weeks ago

My Partner and I visited the distillery and we were not disappointed. The tastings were great and the selection of food and local products were great. We left with a bottle of whiskey and strawberry schnapps.

Thank elle87975
Reviewed March 11, 2018

This place hums. Food was brilliant, service excellent. Restaurant suits both small and large groups. I would definitely come back again.

Thank Caitlin D
Reviewed March 8, 2018 via mobile

Great place with friendly staff, offered tasting. Whisky flavor the best. Highly recommend, will call again

Thank Neil W
Reviewed March 5, 2018

The food and beverages at this facility were wonderful!!! They have lots of local specialties, and also things you can take home for souvenirs provided you can keep from snacking on them!!

Thank George M
Reviewed March 4, 2018

This place takes orders until 14.30. You orxer and pay at the counter first,get your drinks from the bar.Food is served at the table.Mussels,sa,ad and fries were very tasty.

Thank alex2013998
Reviewed February 25, 2018 via mobile

We were looking forward to a relaxing and delicious meal for our last leg of the GOR trip. The decor and whisky tasting were fantastic and welcome after stopping at smaller towns the previous days but it all went downhill from there. The food was...More

Thank Itzyfoxy
Nearby
Nearby HotelsSee all Timboon Hotels
Timboon Hotel Motel
3 reviews
.09 miles away
Comfort Inn Port Campbell
5 reviews
9.23 miles away
Port Campbell Motor Inn
250 reviews
9.23 miles away
Best Western Great Ocean Road Inn
353 reviews
9.24 miles away
Nearby Restaurants
THE FAT COW Food Co.
83 reviews
.16 miles away
Boggy Creek Pub
10 reviews
.61 miles away
Timboon Ice Creamery
97 reviews
.07 miles away
Nearby Attractions
Newtons Ridge Estate Vineyard & Winery
28 reviews
9.43 miles away
Port Campbell National Park
913 reviews
9.75 miles away
Bay of Martyrs
99 reviews
10.27 miles away
Cobden Miniature Railway
7 reviews
12.03 miles away
Ask a question
Questions & Answers
Pauline G
February 4, 2018|
AnswerShow all 4 answers
Response from BigKevTravels | Reviewed this property |
No I’m afraid it isn’t. Shuts at 5pm
1
Vote
Improve this listing

Restaurant Details

Rating summary
  • Food
    Service
  • Value
    Atmosphere
Average prices
$9 - $33
Meals
Lunch, Dinner, Brunch, Breakfast
Restaurant features
Takeout, Reservations, Outdoor Seating, Seating, Waitstaff, Parking Available, Highchairs Available, Wheelchair Accessible, Serves Alcohol
Good for
Large groups, Special occasions, Families with children, Local cuisine, Kids, Scenic view
Open Hours
Sunday
10:00 AM - 4:30 PM
Monday
10:00 AM - 4:30 PM
Tuesday
10:00 AM - 4:30 PM
Wednesday
10:00 AM - 4:30 PM
Thursday
10:00 AM - 4:30 PM
Friday
10:00 AM - 4:30 PM
Saturday
10:00 AM - 4:30 PM
Location and Contact Information
  • Address: The Railway Yard | Bailey Street, Timboon, Victoria 3268, Australia
  • Location: South Pacific  >  Australia  >  Victoria  >  Timboon
  • Phone Number: +61 3 5598 3555
  • E-mail
Description
Visit and enjoy the rustic modern ambience of this renovated railway station. Try some fine single malt Whisky or other spirits from the working distillery or perhaps some fine local produce off the menu.
Is This Your TripAdvisor Listing?
Own or manage this property? Claim your listing for free to respond to reviews, update your profile and much more. Claim Your Listing