NYC Ferry

NYC Ferry, New York City: Tickets, Tours, Hours, Address, NYC Ferry Reviews: 4.5/5

5:30 AM - 10:30 PM
Monday
5:30 AM - 10:30 PM
Tuesday
5:30 AM - 10:30 PM
Wednesday
5:30 AM - 10:30 PM
Thursday
5:30 AM - 10:30 PM
Friday
5:30 AM - 10:30 PM
Saturday
5:30 AM - 10:30 PM
Sunday
9:00 AM - 10:30 PM
About
NYC Ferry operated by Hornblower, is the newest way for New Yorkers and visitors to “Work Live and Play”. The ferry service connects the New York boroughs of Manhattan, Brooklyn, Queens and the Bronx to provide critical transportation links for areas currently underserved by transit and connect them to job centers, tech hubs and schools in and around New York City.
Suggest edits to improve what we show.
Improve this listing

Tours and Tickets

The area
Address
Neighborhood: Downtown Manhattan (Downtown)
How to get there
  • Wall St • 6 min walk
  • Broad St • 7 min walk
Popular mentions

4.5
132 reviews
Excellent
98
Very good
22
Average
5
Poor
1
Terrible
6

JEShanks61
Hollywood, MD625 contributions
Gotta Ride the NYC Ferry
Jul 2021
Do you have time and want to take in some awesome views of NYC - take the NYC Ferry, what an incredible ride. For the same price as the Subway or Bus, take a ride on the ferry and see NYC and NJ from the water. Highly recommend this as an option for getting around NYC
Written August 2, 2021
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of TripAdvisor LLC.

Marvin G
Ogdensburg, NY873 contributions
A wonderful adventure on the water rather than schlepping on the subway
Jun 2021
The ferry service to Brooklyn & Queens was entirely new to us. Rather to schlep for an hour with transfers on the subway, we took a absolutely wonderful ride from the 35th Street Pier to the Brooklyn Navy Yard on our way to our nephew's home in Fort Greene. This trip took a total of about fifteen minutes.

The boat had a catamaran type hull which provided stability and very little resistance to wave action that full-hulled boats encounter. The ferry had both indoor and outdoor seating like on a double-decked bus. There was also food service for snacks and drinks. Not only was it fast but the fares rivaled those on buses and the subway. Once you exited the ferry, you were met at the ramp by an electric golf cart like car to take you to the end of the pier where you were deposited at the entrance of a "mall" with boutiques and restaurants. You walked thru and there was both guest parking and access to the neighborhood.

We took the ferry to the Brooklyn Navy Yard. However, you could go to Long Island City, Astoria, and Roosevelt Island on this specific line. The boats were clean and comfortable. We enjoyed looking at the New York and outer borough skylines as well as the bridges spanning the East River. The ride was delightful. I would take it even if you are not getting off at any stops just for the sheer delight of the trip. The NYC Ferry is fast and efficient. Try it, even for the fun of it. You will be happy.

Written June 19, 2021
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of TripAdvisor LLC.

Steven G
New York City, NY24 contributions
Wonderful view of MYC
Nov 2020 • Solo
I recently discovered the East River ferry service. If you want to travel between Manhattan and Brooklyn forget the subway and take the ferry. I would give 5 stars but it’s been hit with a few delays recently. Still hugely recommended. Get the NYC ferry app works much better than I expected.
Written November 15, 2020
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of TripAdvisor LLC.

hrobinson1114
Hopkinsville, KY2,411 contributions
Scenic, cheap, convenient
Jun 2020 • Business
I took the ferry mainly as another way to see NYC, though many use it for commuting. I went on a few different trips on a few different lines, all for 2.75 per ticket. Price is about the same as the subway, but the scenery is better!

You can’t use a metrocard—you have to either buy tickets at the station, or using an app on your phone. Each one way ticket allows for 90 minutes on a ferry or transfers to another ferry. There is an additional dollar charge for bikes and there is also an unlimited 30 day pass.

I sat up top, and those seats fill up quickly on nice days. I have to explain, however, that my ride was during phase I of reopening during COVID 19, so it was probably much less crowded than usual days.

There are several routes and stations, though all routes converge at pier 11 at Wall Street. I rode the ferry all the way up to Rockaway beach, about an hour one way. I also took a short hop over to DUMBO. I plan to use the ferry again to visit Williamsburg. Other routes include Astoria and Soundciew/the Bronx.

This is a fun and cheap way to get off the subway, enjoy some fresh air, and still get around. The app is easy to use to buy tickets.
Written June 15, 2020
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of TripAdvisor LLC.

silviapoli
Buenos Aires, Argentina217 contributions
Practical and inexpensive
Feb 2020
After having a pizza at Grimaldi's in Brooklyn, we decided to visit Williamsburgh during the afternoon. We took the East River Line ferry and got off at North Williamsburgh (the South is not so touristy, we were told). The ride was really comfortable, quick, and more convenient than the subway. You can buy the tickets at machines located a bit separated from the pier. Sometimes more than one ferry arrives at the pier, always ask/confirm your destination with the employees that receives your ticket. They seem to assume everyone is a local. But overall it was a great ride.
Written March 10, 2020
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of TripAdvisor LLC.

Rajesh Parmar
High Wycombe, UK1,131 contributions
The best view of the New York city cost only $2.75 one way.
Feb 2020
I took the ferry from Wall st to E34.st. You can down load the times on line. The Ferry leaves on time. brilliant ride bring your camera too. It can get cold the day I went was -2. The staff were very friendly. The a coffee shop and you can go upper deck.
Written February 26, 2020
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of TripAdvisor LLC.

neil102
Astoria, NY6,619 contributions
Still a good trip for the value of a subway ride!
Oct 2019
The routes are a bit disjointed to Astoria and Upper East Side stop is out of the way. Are the trips worth it? Yes, but service has deteriorated a bit. I would not recommend the trip in cold weather.
Written February 26, 2020
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of TripAdvisor LLC.

Peter K
173 contributions
Great alternative to subway
Feb 2020 • Family
We use this servis from upper Manhattan to the Pier 11/Wall Street. Great views, we have been lucky - not crowdy, were about 15 travellers there. Trip was about 30 minutes. Can only recommend
Written February 23, 2020
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of TripAdvisor LLC.

ISTDtraveler
Washington DC, DC226 contributions
A great alternative to driving
Jan 2020
I love this option of getting into Manhattan and use it whenever I can.
For less then $3 each way, and less then an hour trip, to/from Wall St there are plenty of seats, outlets to charge your mobile devices and of course some nice views of the. Y skyline, the Statue of Liberty...
Written January 27, 2020
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of TripAdvisor LLC.

AkiraFromJpn
Aomori, Japan3 contributions
Good to board NYC Ferry
Oct 2019 • Family
It is good to walk the Brooklyn Bridge, I think that it is good to board NYC Ferry too.
NYC Ferry was very fun.
The crew was nice to you very much.
I would like to board again.
Written December 23, 2019
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of TripAdvisor LLC.

Showing results 1-10 of 101
Anything missing or inaccurate?
Suggest edits to improve what we show.
Improve this listing