Golden Gate Ferry

Golden Gate Ferry, San Francisco: Hours, Address, Golden Gate Ferry Reviews: 4.5/5

Golden Gate Ferry
4.5
4:00 AM - 10:30 PM
Monday
4:00 AM - 10:30 PM
Tuesday
4:00 AM - 10:30 PM
Wednesday
4:00 AM - 10:30 PM
Thursday
4:00 AM - 10:30 PM
Friday
4:00 AM - 10:30 PM
Saturday
9:00 AM - 8:30 PM
Sunday
9:00 AM - 8:30 PM
About
Golden Gate Ferry has been providing reliable, affordable service on the San Francisco Bay for over 40 years. The scenic ride between San Francisco and Marin County allows passengers to take in the spectacular views of the Golden Gate Bridge, Alcatraz, the San Francisco skyline, Angel Island, Marin hill towns, and magnificent Mount Tamalpais. All Golden Gate Ferry vessels are clean and luxurious featuring multiple decks, indoor and outdoor seating, full-service refreshment stands offering snacks and beverages including a full-bar, and ample space for bicycles. All vessels are wheelchair accessible. In San Francisco, Golden Gate Ferry boats depart to Sausalito or Larkspur from the Golden Gate San Francisco Ferry Terminal located behind the historic San Francisco Ferry Building along the Embarcadero at the foot of Market Street. Golden Gate Ferry offers daily service.
Suggested duration
< 1 hour
Suggest edits to improve what we show.
Improve this listing
What is Travelers’ Choice?
Tripadvisor gives a Travelers’ Choice award to accommodations, attractions and restaurants that consistently earn great reviews from travelers and are ranked within the top 10% of properties on Tripadvisor.
Tours and Tickets
Popular mentions

4.5
568 reviews
Excellent
316
Very good
191
Average
29
Poor
14
Terrible
18

Julia S
Eatontown, NJ23 contributions
A Fabulous Ferry Ride to Enjoy SF!
Aug 2020
I went to Ferry Building yesterday to catch a ferry ride to Sausalito. Unfortunately due to COVID, the ferry schedules have been drastically reduced to two sailings in the afternoon. I decided to change course and booked a sailing to Lakespur instead. Luckily, there are numerous sailings from SF to Lakespur and back during the day.

The ferry has so few people riding (and kept so clean) that it could not be any safer. The crossing took about 1/2 hour and I got to enjoy the beautiful skyline of SF. I feel very blessed!
Written August 23, 2020
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC.

mini
Fremont, CA109,483 contributions
Beautiful Ride on the Golden Gate Ferry
Jun 2020
We made a trip on the Golden Gate Ferry. This is a gorgeous area to take a ferry ride on the Bay. Staff was helpful.
Written June 30, 2020
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC.

Thomas V
Oakland, California10,364 contributions
Lovely Way to Travel
Feb 2020
This ferry system is a great way to travel to and from Marin County, very relaxed and they have refreshments! It's pretty fast as well, but the schedule is limited so be prepared.
Written June 26, 2020
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC.

772Leanne
Auckland, New Zealand191 contributions
Always popular so get in the queue early
Dec 2019
Pick a nice day and take the ferry over to Sausalito. The ferry is fun but very popular so get your ticket and get in the wueue
Written January 24, 2020
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC.

Kailua B
Kailua, HI6 contributions
Nice sightseeing ride to Sausalito
Jan 2020 • Couples
Great way to get to Sausalito. In addition to the very pleasant trip, the Ferry Building was a nice stop with its local and unique shops.
Written January 24, 2020
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC.

Deborah V
San Rafael, CA154 contributions
Avoid commute hours
Jan 2020 • Solo
I have been taking the Larkspur ferry to San Francisco for almost 20 years now. It is the best way to commute. That being said, with the introduction of the new SMART train (or as I refer to it, the DUMB not-very-well-thought-out train), if you plan on taking the 7:30 AM, 8:20 AM, or sometimes even 8:50 AM ferry, plan to get there early as these ferries often sell out. With the influx of new passengers coming from the north bay, there simply are not enough ferries to accommodate them. I ask myself every day why did somebody not think about this and plan for it? Also, if you arrive for this morning commute time, you will also have a difficult time finding parking in the ferry parking lot. Of course, there is the overflow parking lot which also services the DUMB train, and sometimes one cannot find parking there either. Another not very well thought out plan.

If you plan to return from San Francisco to Larkspur by ferry, Same thing. I have to leave my office a half an hour before the boat leaves in order to get one that is not sold out.

So sad that whoever put together the smart train plan didn’t think about anything other than bringing hundreds and hundreds more people down to Larkspur Landing with nowhere to put them.

All that being said, the ferry is quite relaxing, you can enjoy coffee in the morning and a cocktail in the evening or really whatever works for you! There are small snacks provided, but nothing really substantial.

If you do ride the ferry, please, I beg you, stay off your cell phone. There are signs posted all over the boat telling you that it is a cell phone free area.
Written January 22, 2020
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC.

Thomas V
Oakland, California10,364 contributions
Fabulous Ride
Dec 2019
We have taken this ferry ride many times from the Ferry Building in SF to Sausalito. And then we have lunch. And then we ride back. The views are terrific and it's a relaxing ride.
Written January 3, 2020
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC.

Dale R
Stateline, NV278 contributions
Avoid the Traffic and Thefts and Expensive Parking
Dec 2019
After our last visit to San Francisco when we paid a fortune for parking and experienced a smash and grab during the night we said no more. 50 bucks for parking, $250 for a new window is not worth the risk to do it again. The free weekend 24 hour parking at the ferry terminal in Larkspur (or where ever), the $52 round trip for 2 ferry charge and grabbing public transportation around the city was well worth it for the evening out. Highly recommended
Written December 9, 2019
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC.

drjsaleh
Manama, Bahrain3,689 contributions
Wonderful trip
Nov 2019 • Solo
I took the ferry to Larkspur from the pier.
From the ferry building I took the boat to Larkspur, a ferry that runs many times a day.
The ferry itself was clean and ran efficiently on time.
There was a small convenient stall to serve drinks and snacks on it.
Toilets were clean and the seats were comfy.
Written November 23, 2019
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC.

Ginny S
Cornville, AZ27 contributions
Fun Ferry to Frisco
Oct 2019
Friend in Sausalito suggested we take the ferry to SF.
Great idea, easy to get ticket, the ferry ride across the bay was fantastic. Sunny and cool bay breezes ushered us into dockside. Fun and fantastic.
Written November 4, 2019
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC.

Showing results 1-10 of 474
Anything missing or inaccurate?
Suggest edits to improve what we show.
Improve this listing