The Port Aransas Ferry System

The Port Aransas Ferry System

The Port Aransas Ferry System
4.5
8:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Monday
8:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Tuesday
8:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Wednesday
8:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Thursday
8:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Friday
8:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Saturday
9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Sunday
9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
About
Duration: < 1 hour
Suggest edits to improve what we show.
Improve this listing
What is Travelers’ Choice?
Tripadvisor gives a Travelers’ Choice award to accommodations, attractions and restaurants that consistently earn great reviews from travelers and are ranked within the top 10% of properties on Tripadvisor.

Top ways to experience nearby attractions

See what travelers are saying
  • Tresmilain
    The Colony, Texas65 contributions
    5.0 of 5 bubbles
    Always a Good Experience
    We always enjoy the Port A Ferry. We have never had to wait more than 15 minutes for the ferry even when it's a little busier. The staff is professional and the scenery is good! We always enjoy catching glimpses of the dolphins in the channel too.
    Visited May 2023
    Written June 30, 2023
  • Stan H
    New Caney, Texas320 contributions
    5.0 of 5 bubbles
    Fathers Day get away
    Tried the ferry out for the first time , the experience was fun and quick. Got there on Wednesday around 2 pm. No wait , loaded the ferry very quick. I would say ten to load and ten minutes to the other side . The ferry runs 27/7. The only down fall was when we were leaving on Saturday fathers day weekend the line for the ferry was miles long to board the ferry. So use your head when going to Port Aransas. Stan
    Visited June 2023
    Written July 5, 2023
  • Mary&Bobontheroad
    Friendswood, Texas1,486 contributions
    4.0 of 5 bubbles
    Mini nautical experience
    Taking a day tour from corpus to Houston. Fun way to get from Padre island via Port Aransis to the mainland. A free boat ride for you and your vehicle. Plenty of parKing- very designated.
    Visited July 2023
    Traveled as a couple
    Written July 18, 2023
  • Lorna D
    Regina, Canada74 contributions
    5.0 of 5 bubbles
    The only way to go
    Where else can you find a free ferry with good views. You often get a Dolphin show on the way over. Also up close and personal to the ships that sail into Corpus Christi. Waited almost an hour once but that was a busy day for the big ships that get right of way.
    Visited February 2024
    Traveled as a couple
    Written March 1, 2024
These reviews are the subjective opinion of Tripadvisor members and not of TripAdvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews.

Most Recent: Reviews ordered by most recent publish date in descending order.

Detailed Reviews: Reviews ordered by recency and descriptiveness of user-identified themes such as wait time, length of visit, general tips, and location information.

Popular mentions

4.5
4.5 of 5 bubbles890 reviews
Excellent
612
Very good
193
Average
56
Poor
19
Terrible
10

Robert B
Houston, TX6 contributions
5.0 of 5 bubbles
Jun 2021
We had a 1 hr wait on a Sunday afternoon in June to leave. The workers were working hard and it seems organized. I would advise to plan your route to the ferry line because it backs up through the intersection at times. We were making a left turn to get in the ferry line and because of the back up very few cars could go on the green arrow. It turns to a blinking arrow, but because of the cars turning right we could never go. I would recommend taking the route where you are making the right turn or coming straight through the light. They got to move faster. We sat in 8 or 10 light cycles and I regretted going that way. It was our first time, so we didn't know the trick.
Written June 9, 2021
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews as part of our industry-leading trust & safety standards. Read our transparency report to learn more.

James B
Prairie Village, KS302 contributions
3.0 of 5 bubbles
Aug 2020
We have used the ferry many times and find that your wait time can be 1.25 hours to 5 minutes - all depending on the traffic. The staff are generally pretty good and they have a regular system to get cars on and off efficiently. You can expect long waits to Port A during morning rush hour and long waits from Port A during evening rush hours and Sunday mornings when tourists are leaving.
Written October 27, 2020
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews as part of our industry-leading trust & safety standards. Read our transparency report to learn more.

Learn-Play M
7 contributions
5.0 of 5 bubbles
Feb 2022
This was our first experience taking our car onto a ferry. We arrived in the dark around 9:30 at night on Feb. 28th. It was not crowded and it was very easy to drive our car onto this ferry. It only took about 10 minutes to load the 6 other cars onto the ferry and it was a short 5 minute ride to the City of Port Aransas. It was free and a very positive experience!
Written March 11, 2022
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews as part of our industry-leading trust & safety standards. Read our transparency report to learn more.

Grapefruit34
1 contribution
1.0 of 5 bubbles
Sep 2021
On Labor Day we waited at least 3 hours to ride the ferry. Being a holiday, maybe the wait time could not be helped. But the lines were extremely long and it was unclear where to line up. Most of the workers were pleasant but when I was moving up to where I thought I was supposed to stop, a woman wearing a supervisor vest literally screamed at me and looked at me with the ugliest look (she screamed at other cars too and was generally nasty). I was inching forward and was in no way about to hit anyone - she wasn't even in my path. Then they skipped over us and let others go who had not been waiting as long. My husband and I spoke to someone on the phone, one of the guys working, and a security guard, none of whom were helpful about the mistake the employees made which resulted in us having to wait 30 min longer for all the other rows to go. The "security guard" told me there was no way to verify that a mistake had been made and "I don't see anyone else complaining." He said this as he was staring at my chest. Seriously. I will never, ever, ride this ferry again. My issue is not so much with the long wait, which was to be expected, but the unprofessionalism of the employees. I assume they have no incentive for being professional since no one there seemed to take our issue seriously and the "supervisor" was the one screaming at people.
Written September 10, 2021
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews as part of our industry-leading trust & safety standards. Read our transparency report to learn more.

Cris T
Kingsville, TX492 contributions
5.0 of 5 bubbles
Mar 2020 • Couples
I was amazed with this system. It takes you from Aransas pass to Port Aransas in less than 5 minutes. You will only have to make a line and wait from 10 to 25 minutes depending on traffick to cross from one place to another.
Written March 12, 2020
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews as part of our industry-leading trust & safety standards. Read our transparency report to learn more.

M J
Austin, TX7,990 contributions
5.0 of 5 bubbles
Dec 2020
My husband and I have been enjoying the ferries in Port Aransas for over 40 years. Our last trip was in December 2020. About 4 ferries were running and our wait to get on the ferry was about 5 minutes. The time is much longer during the summer and holidays. Watch for the dolphins in the channel. Roberts Point Park is a good place to see dolphins as well. It took over 5 minutes to load the ferry and the trip across the channel took about 5 minutes. The ferries are large enough to handle a truck pulling a big travel trailer. The ferry is free.
Written January 15, 2021
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews as part of our industry-leading trust & safety standards. Read our transparency report to learn more.

M J
Austin, TX7,990 contributions
5.0 of 5 bubbles
Dec 2021
My husband and I have been enjoying the ferry rides for over 40 years. Our last trip was in December 2022. Four or five ferries were running and our wait to get on the ferry was about 5 minutes. We have waited 45-60 minutes during the summer and spring break. It took 5 minutes to load the ferry and the trip across the channel took about 5 minutes. The ferries are large enough to handle a truck pulling a big travel trailer. Years ago, we got out of our vehicle during the ferry ride to watch for the dolphins in the channel. That is no longer allowed. Roberts Point Park is a great place to watch the dolphins now days. The ferry is free.
Written December 28, 2021
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews as part of our industry-leading trust & safety standards. Read our transparency report to learn more.

Kathleen S
East Tawas, MI9 contributions
5.0 of 5 bubbles
Jan 2022 • Couples
We crossed pulling a 35 foot fifth wheel. Ferry staff had cars load ahead of us then directed us to park taking up two of the three lanes in the back row of cars. No problem at all.
There are highway signs that post expected wait times as you approach the ferry area. During our stay on the island there were several times that the sign read “ No RVs or 5th wheels due to low tide”. Something to be aware of that could happen. I don’t know how many hours that would have delayed us. Guess we were lucky with our timing.
Written January 21, 2022
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews as part of our industry-leading trust & safety standards. Read our transparency report to learn more.

Frank H
Wildwood, MO80 contributions
4.0 of 5 bubbles
Feb 2020
We have utilized the ferry system 7 times....traveling north from North Padre Island.

As you approiach Aransas Pass you will find reader boards that alert you that there is a wait of approxinamely 15 minutes.at the ferry crossing. That must be a default notification as we have waiting well over 45 minutes at time.

The lonbg way around thru Corpus may actually be best route.,,,all depends on the time of day, day of the week and the boat traffic thru the pass.

Written February 26, 2020
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews as part of our industry-leading trust & safety standards. Read our transparency report to learn more.

Stan H
New Caney, TX320 contributions
5.0 of 5 bubbles
Jun 2023
Tried the ferry out for the first time , the experience was fun and quick. Got there on Wednesday around 2 pm. No wait , loaded the ferry very quick. I would say ten to load and ten minutes to the other side . The ferry runs 27/7. The only down fall was when we were leaving on Saturday fathers day weekend the line for the ferry was miles long to board the ferry. So use your head when going to Port Aransas. Stan
Written July 5, 2023
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews as part of our industry-leading trust & safety standards. Read our transparency report to learn more.

Showing results 1-10 of 871
Is this your Tripadvisor listing?
Own or manage this property? Claim your listing for free to respond to reviews, update your profile and much more.
Claim your listing

The Port Aransas Ferry System - All You Need to Know BEFORE You Go (2024)

Frequently Asked Questions about The Port Aransas Ferry System

The Port Aransas Ferry System is open:
  • Mon - Fri 8:30 AM - 4:30 PM
  • Sat - Sun 9:00 AM - 1:00 PM



All Port Aransas HotelsPort Aransas Hotel DealsLast Minute Hotels in Port Aransas
All things to do in Port Aransas
Spas & Wellness in Port AransasTheater & Concerts in Port AransasZoos & Aquariums in Port Aransas
RestaurantsFlightsVacation RentalsTravel StoriesCruisesRental Cars