LibertyBus
Public Transportation Systems
Read more
7:30 AM - 6:30 PM
Monday
7:30 AM - 6:30 PM
Tuesday
7:30 AM - 6:30 PM
Wednesday
7:30 AM - 6:30 PM
Thursday
7:30 AM - 6:30 PM
Friday
7:30 AM - 6:30 PM
Saturday
8:30 AM - 6:00 PM
Sunday
9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Write a review
About
The LibertyBus service in Jersey is here to keep you on the move. The network of bus routes provides high frequency of services to the islands main shopping centres, workplaces, beaches and visitor attractions -and our modern bus fleet offers a very comfortable and passenger friendly ride.
Suggest edits to improve what we show.
Improve this listing
What is Travelers’ Choice?
Tripadvisor gives a Travelers’ Choice award to accommodations, attractions and restaurants that consistently earn great reviews from travelers and are ranked within the top 10% of properties on Tripadvisor.

Top ways to experience LibertyBus and nearby attractions

The area
Address
Esplanade Liberation Station, JE2 3QA
Detailed Reviews: Reviews order informed by descriptiveness of user-identified themes such as cleanliness, atmosphere, general tips and location information.
Popular mentions

5.0
951 reviews
Excellent
761
Very good
166
Average
16
Poor
2
Terrible
7

judiths262
Grays Thurrock, UK50 contributions
The buses in jersey were very good. We like the liberty bus station it was very clear and easy to navigate the various stands for each route. There is a cafe in the station and the tourist information is in there too. It’s a shame the route number 8 wasn’t more frequent as we really wanted to fit in seeing the giant puffin sculptures at Plemont. We appreciated the information points at the bus station where you could ask questions. We were recommended the route 22 and 4 by the staff for a scenic bus route - even better when we had purchased a one day bus pass for £8 each. We used the buses throughout our stay and used them to get to various attractions including the zoo and samares manor, they were punctual. It was nice to pick up a paper timetable from the bus station as well.
Written June 10, 2022
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews.

Alan S
12 contributions
This is a brilliant public service servicing the whole island.all single journeys are £2.10p if paid by swiping your card. You can also buy a transfer ticket if you need to change from one route to another ie. gory point - to bus station - to aiprt - total cost £2.10p! This means you can go from one sid3 of the island to the other for the same fee. The bus timetable is freely accessible and useable. The Liberty bus Station is excellent run like an airport. We were able to get from tge Airport to our hotel for £2.10p each where airport transfers were upwards of £28 one way per person. No brainier not to use theses buses whose routes go to most of tge attractions ( airport, war tunnels, zoo,bontanic gardens) Drivers also very helpful and courteous
Written September 12, 2022
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews.

CAROL F
Blackpool, UK36 contributions
Used the service service several times. Tickets cost £2 to go anywhere on the island and if you ask for a transfer ticket on your first bus, as long as yo use the second bus within the hour there's no additional charge. |Useful to know as we were in a hotel in St Saviour and got a bus into town and then on from the station to our destination. A daily ticket is £8 and hop on/off all day long with 2, 3 or 7 day tickets available. I'm not great using stairs and these buses were easy to get on and off of. The cenral station in St Helier has screens at every bus point (similar to platforms on railway stations) advising departure times. There's seating around the station inside and a few outside but bear in mind it gets busy here. Don't be put off though, it's a small island and worth putting up with the hustle and bustle in the station. Drivers were friendly and helpful as we didn't always know when we'd reached our destination and called out. Thank you.
Written September 19, 2021
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews.

davehoits
Birmingham, UK55 contributions
I went with a group of 11 friends for a holiday in Jersey, we mainly used coach trips, but the buses were useful to save the walk up to our hotel, to get us to zoo, and back from dsamares Manor, where one of the tours dropped us.
The buses are easy to use, with payment of a fixed fee by e'payment. The drivers were all friendly, and knowledgeable, and the buses comfortable. there was lots of information to help plan our trips, and the fact that all buses started and finished at the clean and tidy bus station right in the centre of St. Hellier helped.
Written June 15, 2022
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews.

641rogerg
Leatherhead, UK205 contributions
We decided not to hire a car for this trip because the cost is pretty high and parking difficult, so we opted to rely on the bus services to get about Jersey. This was successful, although it should be noted that almost all routes go out from and return to the bus station in St. Helier so getting across the island without coming back through St. Helier takes some planning.

Weekly travel pass is good value.
Written July 9, 2022
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews.

Ian O
Southampton, UK264 contributions
My wife and I had decided that we would use the bus service for this 5 day break. The service runs to time, covers virtually all of the island and the drivers are so helpful. We purchased a day ticket from the driver in the morning and you could use it all day. The usual fare with a card is £2.10p or with cash, £2.50p. This all day ticket cost £8 each and was excellent value. All of the buses that we used were cleaned regularly.
Written May 20, 2022
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews.

BramleyLoiner21
Leeds, UK359 contributions
Good efficient bus service.
we caught the bus from the airport and the driver advised us of the nearest stop to our hotel.
One day we bought the all-day ticket for £8 and used it to explore the western side of the island. The buses don't run very often but they always seem to be on time.
Written September 22, 2022
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews.

Mooke1972
Bristol, UK81 contributions
Anyone who really knows me knows just how much I loathe and detest bus companies. They generally succeed only in driving me around the bend.

We have depended on Liberty bus to get us about over our last few days in Jersey, and I have been very pleased to find the service excellent, the drivers really helpful and courteous (especially when you aren't quite oriented properly, or like in our case, we had diversions due to road works).

For next time, if you are using the bus a bit, then use an Avanchi card. They can be used by a couple and while they are normally used by Jersey residents, there are advantages in doing so even if you are non resident. If you can't be fussed, then just pay contactless as it saves you money.

The staff at Liberty Bus Station have also been of great help in getting around. Note to self for next time, be a bit more in tune with the time table!!

But have to say, I've found Liberty Bus to be great. Excellent jobs people!
Written March 16, 2022
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews.

Linda G
Kendal, UK80 contributions
Couples
The Liberty Bus service is great, you enter the bus station and wonder where are the buses !! Then one of the big billboards slides across and there is the bus, no standing in cold fuel smelling stations. As soon as the bus appears and the people get off, the next lot of passengers get on and the bus sets off. Whatever time it says the bus is due to leave that's what it does, no such thing as a late bus. You can also buy day passes which make it even more cheaper than it is. Absolutely highly recommend, so organised, clean and never saw a grumpy bus driver, they were all helpful and courteous.
Written May 6, 2022
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews.

Rick W
Sevenoaks, UK1,955 contributions
I was only in Jersey a few days but used the buses a couple of times and was very impressed. A ride costs about £2.40 regardless of how far you go. From the Liberty station in St Helier buses go at regular intervals with clear markings at the bus stops there and an easy to understand timetable available for free at the Tourist information office in the bus station. the single decker buses (once out of St Helier) moved briskly and efficiently and generally seemed to go on time. The trip to the airport is £2.40 against a £20 taxi ride and took about 35 minutes.
Written July 8, 2021
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews.

Showing results 1-10 of 897
Anything missing or inaccurate?
Suggest edits to improve what we show.
Improve this listing

LibertyBus (St. Helier) - All You Need to Know BEFORE You Go

Frequently Asked Questions about LibertyBus

LibertyBus is open:
  • Sun - Sun 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
  • Mon - Fri 7:30 AM - 6:30 PM
  • Sat - Sat 8:30 AM - 6:00 PM