DSH Transportation
DSH Transportation
5
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Monday
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Tuesday
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Wednesday
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Thursday
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Friday
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Saturday
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Sunday
12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
About
Come see why Dahlonega is known as the Heart of Georgia Wine Country! Join in and make new friends while relaxing in one of our luxury, custom buses as we take you to the finest wineries in Georgia.
Dahlonega, Georgia

Awards
Travelers' Choice
2022

Suggest edits to improve what we show.
Improve this listing
DSH Transportation
Booking unavailable on Tripadvisor
Want other options you can book now?
Show options
Travelers talk about
(8 reviews)
(2 reviews)
(2 reviews)
Detailed Reviews: Reviews order informed by descriptiveness of user-identified themes such as cleanliness, atmosphere, general tips and location information.
Popular mentions

5.0
87 reviews
Excellent
86
Very good
1
Average
0
Poor
1
Terrible
0

Nicole G
2 contributions
Jun 2022
DSH Transportation made our work event stress-free and fun. Victoria our coachman was a true pleasure. She was extremely attentive to our needs and did a great job keeping us on time and organized while allowing all to have a good time. Everything was planned out and smooth. Many people in my party were inquiring to use them for their upcoming events. We would definitely recommend DSH.
Written June 27, 2022
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews.

Christy P
1 contribution
Nov 2022
We had such a great trip with DSH wine tours. Claire made communication and understanding of our itinerary a breeze. Our driver Kevin, was the absolute BEST. He not only got us to each location safely, he also doubles as a photographer...bless him, he never complained of all the photos we asked him to take!! He made our trip the absolute best day ever. I highly recommend DSH Transportation, and will definitely schedule another trip with them.
Written November 21, 2022
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews.

Christie W
1 contribution
Nov 2021
Our driver, Victoria, was friendly and kept us on schedule throughout our 7 hour tour which started at 11 am and finished at 6. We booked a private SUV tour for 4 people for a Girl's Bday Weekend. SUV was new and comfortable. We visited 4 wineries total starting with the "gourmet lunch" at DRV (not really gourmet, but a decent lunch), Serenity, Wolf Mountain and ended at Monteluce Winery. Wish we would have booked a dinner reservation at Trattoria Italian restaurant at this winery instead of doing another tasting as we were hungry after 6 hours of wine tasting. That would have been the perfect end to the day. Overall good experience and I would recommend it for a girl's weekend.
Written November 15, 2021
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews.

Lacietravels
New Orleans, LA5 contributions
Mar 2022
We booked a private SUV wine tour for our group of four girls and we had a wonderful experience. The Tahoe was super new, nice and clean. The driver was friendly and knowledgeable. Communication was a breeze and the owner is also very responsive. I would highly recommend their services for a private SUV winery tour.
Written March 21, 2022
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews.

John B
Dahlonega, GA21 contributions
Aug 2022 • Family
What we had was outstanding car service, from Dahlonega down to Hartsfield Jackson airport.
Our driver, Katie, was absolutely fantastic, courteous and friendly. It is quite a journey to make in 2022, to drive the distance between Dahlonega and Hartsfield Jackson, and Miss Katie made it an pleasurable experience. We can’t wait to use your service again, thank you all very much, you’re a world-class and professional organization. Look no further than DSH Transportation, for any and all of your car service needs.
Written August 13, 2022
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews.

Ryan B
Atlanta, GA818 contributions
Jul 2022
My wife and I did a DSH wine tour a couple years ago and when we found ourselves in Dahlonega for a few days recently we decided to do it again and had a fantastic time. When we met at the pickup point we were the only 2 people and were a little worried it might cancel, but no problem our fantastic guide Justin just said it would be a VIP tour! The van was once again beautiful and plush and Justin took amazing care of us throughout the day. We visited 4 wineries: Dahlonega Resort, Wolf Mountain, Kaya and The Cottage Vineyard & Winery. Justin gave us plenty of time at each place and if we needed more we just texted him. We had a great time on our little VIP experience and would highly recommend it. We did the tour on Friday which we thought was key - we've been to these places on Saturday and they are insane packed. After we were done we were dropped at the Dahlonega Square Hotel which also does Kaya tastings and hung out there for a little while for more fun.
Written July 28, 2022
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews.

Laurel N
1 contribution
Apr 2021 • Couples
We did a private SUV tour and it was absolutely amazing. Kate was so fun and we will absolutely return. We were able to go to four wineries, never felt rushed and felt safe even with covid restrictions still ongoing. For the price this was worth every single penny. Thank you again, Kate!
Written April 4, 2021
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews.

Rachel
North Carolina1 contribution
Sep 2020
Such an easy company to work with! Our driver was so flexible and patient with our large crowd wanting to stay a bit longer in one place and shorten up the time at another place. We did a private tour. We had the best time and would highly recommend them to anyone!
Written September 14, 2020
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews.
Thank you so much for your kind review! We are so happy that you enjoyed your tour with us and hope to see you again soon!
Written September 15, 2020
This response is the subjective opinion of the management representative and not of Tripadvisor LLC.

connie l
atlanta ga7 contributions
Sep 2020
We had a private charter with DSH. Kate was so easy to work with and very accommodating. Our driver, Spud, was the kindest, most flexible gentleman! He knew the area very well, told us stories along the way and kept us out of trouble (kind of...) THANK YOU SPUD!!!!! Each winery had it own "vibe" and some excellent wine. The scenery was breathtaking! I will definitely be back and use them again!
Written September 14, 2020
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews.
Thank you so much for the kind review! We are so excited that you enjoyed your trip! We hope to see you again soon!
Written September 15, 2020
This response is the subjective opinion of the management representative and not of Tripadvisor LLC.

adcase5704
Dahlonega, GA2 contributions
Jan 2022
Our entire family used DSH to take us from our home to the airport and back and it was amazing. With 8 adults and kids and parking, etc., using DSH made it much less stressful than driving down ourselves. Thanks for the great experience!!
Written January 6, 2022
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews.

Showing results 1-10 of 88

DSH Transportation (Dahlonega) - All You Need to Know BEFORE You Go