Angkor Transport Services

Angkor Transport Services, Siem Reap: Hours, Address, Angkor Transport Services Reviews: 5/5

Angkor Transport Services
5
8:00 AM - 10:00 PM
Monday
8:00 AM - 10:00 PM
Tuesday
8:00 AM - 10:00 PM
Wednesday
8:00 AM - 10:00 PM
Thursday
8:00 AM - 10:00 PM
Friday
8:00 AM - 10:00 PM
Saturday
8:00 AM - 10:00 PM
Sunday
8:00 AM - 10:00 PM
Write a review
About
Book tours and activities for holidays to Cambodia destinations. Tour offers: tuk-tuk, car, mini van, mini bus, tour guide, accommodations, thing to do, activity packages and wheelchair-accessible. As an independent a travel provider, we can supply the lowest prices and best deals for your travel needs. Our philosophy is to make your travel simpler in Cambodia and give you a full experience of the wonders and excitement of Cambodia. Visitors can create their own itinerary to all places they want to have and do!
Suggest edits to improve what we show.
Improve this listing

Top ways to experience nearby attractions

Detailed Reviews: Reviews order informed by descriptiveness of user-identified themes such as cleanliness, atmosphere, general tips and location information.

5.0
79 reviews
Excellent
72
Very good
6
Average
1
Poor
0
Terrible
0

ana1164
London, UK1 contribution
Friends
Arriving in Siem Reap we wanted to tour the temples: my dear friend was travelling in a wheelchair. We had read some good reviews about Mr Peng Khemara and so we decided to contact them. He replied to us within hours and a few days later had arranged everything exactly as we wanted. He had a fabulous team along with a tour guide whose English was very good. They helped carry my friend right up to near the top level of Angkor Wat.

They were safe and dedicated and my friend was able to take many memorable pictures and see not only this temple but Angkor Tom, and the Tomb Raider temple which they also helped carry him around to see the trees growing into the temple structure.

They then took us out on a hired boat to see the Floating Village which was an amazing experience. All of this for a very reasonable day tour rate providing water and good humour along the way. They had planned a sunset but we had a show booked for that evening and were frankly pretty exhausted as the heat had been punishing but they had provided lunch and attended to any requests we had, including more iced coffee along the way!

I would not hesitate to recommend this team of hard working gentle lovely professional people.

They really made our trip a highlight, and enabled us to see some absolutely incredible sights.
Written September 26, 2015
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews.

LucKe1012
Ho Chi Minh City, null, Vietnam9 contributions
Couples
My wife and I went to Siem Reap and spent a day visiting Angkor.

We planned to go to Kulen National Park the day after but the receptionist at the hotel we stayed told bad news that the tour was cancelled due to not enough people. It's expensive to take a private tour for us.

In the evening, I found and booked the tour online at http://www.angkortransportservice.com/Kulen-Mountain-Water-Fall-Day-Tour.html and hope me luck.

In the morning at 8:10 am, I woke up and saw a confirmation email from Mr.Pheng Khemara at 01:00 am. I replied and instantly received email from Mr.Pheng that he will pick us up at 8:30. We got just 10 minutes to pack things up, check out hotel and go.

The tour was operated by Siem Reap shuttle Tour. It's good.

Mr.Pheng saved our day from wandering around Siem Reap and not knowing what to do ^^. I highly recommend him.

Thank you again.
Written January 26, 2015
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews.

anashaid
Mahe Island, Seychelles15 contributions
Family
i was googling for a day tour to the temple in cambodia and i found this website. i find the price is really reasonable and ended up took three days tour with mr pheng. I'm very impress that mr pheng itself managed all the email&website and very efficient in replying all my email.

i totally recommend this service. you're not going to regret it!
Written November 24, 2014
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews.
Dear anashaid How are you doing? Many thanks for your kindness time to write me on Tripadvisor.com I am very happy for your kindness and thanks again for your tour with my services during your Cambodia trip in Siem Reap to many places like; Angkor Wat, Bayon, Banteay Srey, Tonle Sap Lake and some places. Have a good day! I would like to say welcome to Cambodia The Kingdom of Wonder. Has a lot of wonderful and interesting places to offer for the Cambodia tours, from the historical Angkor temple complex with the Professional inbound tour operator accommodation and tour arrangement. Start your unique and memorable Cambodian holiday now! Best regards. Mr. Pheng Khemara
Written November 26, 2014
This response is the subjective opinion of the management representative and not of Tripadvisor LLC.

Emjae V
Makati, Philippines89 contributions
Couples
$20 for a tuktuk service for 2 people that starts from 4:30AM - 2PM was probably the best rate I got. I asked from other tour services and they charge a hefty $30-$100. They also gave us free (4) water bottles and cold wet wipes which I believe were only offered by car rental services. Really not bad for $20!

Mr.Pheng is so easy to talk to on email (info@angkortransportservice.com) and he replies really fast. Make sure to arrange the service a few days prior since some days can be really tourist peak season.

He sent us one of his men, Mr.Soda, who was similarly kind even when we overslept and came out late for our 4:30AM pickup. We just gave him a $5 tip to hopefully make up for it.

Pls be reminded that they only offer tuktuk service and not a tour guide service. The tour guide you can hire when inside Angkor Wat or other temples. We got a tour guide in Angkor Wat for $15 an hour for 2 persons, which I can say was really worth it as it will provide you an in-depth background of the temples and Cambodian culture which you will not get just by walking and looking inside the temples.
Written December 10, 2015
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews.

MayJingMei
Malaysia1 contribution
Couples
Tried few tour guide in Cambodia, Mr Pheng Khemera is the best ever tour guide that i meet!
Do look for him if you are planning a trip to Cambodia.
Strongly recommend!! You will never regret :)

khemara_168@yahoo.com
http://www.angkortransportservice.com/
https://www.facebook.com/pheng.khemara
Written October 6, 2014
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews.
Dear MayJingMei How are you doing? Many thanks for your kindness time to write me on Tripadvisor.com I am very happy for your kindness and thanks again for your tour with my services during your Cambodia trip in Siem Reap to many places like; Angkor Wat, Bayon, Banteay Srey, Tonle Sap Lake and some places. Have a good day! I would like to say welcome to Cambodia The Kingdom of Wonder. Has a lot of wonderful and interesting places to offer for the Cambodia tours, from the historical Angkor temple complex with the Professional inbound tour operator accommodation and tour arrangement. Start your unique and memorable Cambodian holiday now! Best regards. Mr. Pheng Khemara
Written October 12, 2014
This response is the subjective opinion of the management representative and not of Tripadvisor LLC.

Niwde E
27 contributions
Friends
With the guidance of Mr Khemara and Ravuth, I had a wonderful trip in Siem Reap, visiting beautiful Angkor Wat, having Kumer cuisine and enjoying Kumer massage. They were friendly, helpful and punctual all along. I will highly recommend them to others who wants to visit Siem Reap.
Written February 28, 2016
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews.

SohYiQun
Kulai, Johor, Malaysia18 contributions
Friends
The first impression when I met Pheng was about how courtly he was. He is different from other tuk tuk driver, and he is not just a tuk tuk driver. I surveyed a lot for a private tour guide before going to Cambodia, his price is almost impossible to get in other place. Although he claimed he is not a profesional tour guide, I once doubted if I should take a tour guide since a pure tuk tuk service would be cheaper a bit more. But after one morning we were with him, we truly feel it definitely worth it. He gives advices, respect our choices of type of restaurant, gives good description and stories and brought us to the best spots at the best price. The value on him cannot be valued by price--how soft and humble he talked and the way he care for us. There was no worry at all when being with him. He ran to me when I carried a big luggage (I am lady), he ran to us with new rain coats when it was rainning, he took care of our belongings when we were on tour. He is a tour guide super strongly recommended to me by my friend (he accompanied few of my girl friends to Phom Penh by night bus without sleeping just to make sure they were safe). He is also very helpful in taking photo of us and we don't need tripod anymore! He loves to take photos too! I found trust on him. He provided us free Wifi, free rain coats during rain, free cold waters. What is more valuable is his knowledge and care. He is an excellent tour guide. Thank you very very much to him! I will go visit him again if there is a chance.
Written October 5, 2014
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews.
Dear SohYiQun How are you doing? Many thanks for your kindness time to write me on Tripadvisor.com I am very happy for your kindness and thanks again for your tour with my services during your Cambodia trip in Siem Reap to many places like; Angkor Wat, Bayon, Banteay Srey, Tonle Sap Lake and some places. Have a good day! I would like to say welcome to Cambodia The Kingdom of Wonder. Has a lot of wonderful and interesting places to offer for the Cambodia tours, from the historical Angkor temple complex with the Professional inbound tour operator accommodation and tour arrangement. Start your unique and memorable Cambodian holiday now! Best regards. Mr. Pheng Khemara
Written October 12, 2014
This response is the subjective opinion of the management representative and not of Tripadvisor LLC.

evelynloi
2 contributions
We enjoyed our trip very much under Mr Pheng guidance. His service was awesome. We had discount on ticket to Tonle Sap because of him. Never late on appointment time, just tell him what u wish to eat and he will bring you to those cheap but delicious local food stalls. Besides, his photography skill is good! The photos he help us to take came out great!
Written October 2, 2014
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews.
Dear evelynloi How are you doing? Many thanks for your kindness time to write me on Tripadvisor. I am very happy for your kindness, thank you again for visiting Cambodia and used our services during your trip in Siem Reap Angkor. Hope to see you again with our adventure tour of Angkor. Keeps everything fresh and cool! The Cambodia has a lot of wonderful and interesting places to offer for the Cambodia tours. Best Regards From Mr. Khemara
Written October 6, 2014
This response is the subjective opinion of the management representative and not of Tripadvisor LLC.

178Nor
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia4 contributions
Family
Khemara, is just amazing. He was a wonderful, genuinely knowledgeable guide. He helps with not only our trip to Tonle Sap & Angkor Wat but also organising transport for our road trip to Phnom Penh from Siem Reap. He speaks good English, very accommodating, honest and really took good care of my family. I would highly recommend him as a guide as he is someone that you can trust. Oh ya! most importantly is his Tuk Tuk comes with WIFI :-)
Written August 4, 2014
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews.
Dear 178Nor How are you? Many thanks for your kindness time to write me on Tripadvisor. I am very happy for your kindness, thank you again for visiting Cambodia with our services during your trip in Phnom Penh and Siem Reap Angkor. Hope to see you again with our adventure tour of Cambodia. Welcome To Cambodia 2014 planner Trip! Cheap! Cheap? Cheap Trip and Bargain tour? Yes Sure Now Wheelchair-accessible the same price-tour as able people The Cambodia has a lot of wonderful and interesting places to offer for the Cambodia tours. Angkor Transport Service, a travel service for cheap trip and bargain holidays to Cambodia destinations, tuk-tuk, car, mini van, hotels, tour, activity packages and wheelchair-accessible. Welcome to Cambodia trip! 4-6 days Phnom Penh and Siem Reap Angkor (with me Mr. Khemara, cheap trip and bargain holidays) Now you can get your discount from 5%-30% off from Angkor Transport Services of Thing To Do in Siem Reap. New for Deluxe Tour, price per person and price per group. Keeps everything fresh and cool! Best Regards From Mr. Khemara
Written August 24, 2014
This response is the subjective opinion of the management representative and not of Tripadvisor LLC.

Janz2215
2 contributions
Mr. Kamera was a wonderful guide. He was very punctual and helpful and very knowledgeable local guide. He was genuinely nice and a wonderful person. He took us around the temples and when we got "templed out" he took as around the town and gave us other options other than temples. He even took us to the airport and didn't want us to pay him for it but we insisted because he was really a nice and honest person. Everyone contact him if you need a guide or someone to take you guys around Siem Reap. Mr. Kemara thank you for taking care of us!!!
Written July 7, 2014
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews.
Dear Janz2215 How are you? Many thanks for your kindness time to write me on Tripadvisor. I am very happy for your kindness, thank you again for visiting Cambodia with our services during your trip in Phnom Penh and Siem Reap Angkor. Hope to see you again with our adventure tour of Cambodia. Welcome To Cambodia 2014 planner Trip! Cheap! Cheap? Cheap Trip and Bargain tour? Yes Sure Now Wheelchair-accessible the same price-tour as able people The Cambodia has a lot of wonderful and interesting places to offer for the Cambodia tours. Angkor Transport Service, a travel service for cheap trip and bargain holidays to Cambodia destinations, tuk-tuk, car, mini van, hotels, tour, activity packages and wheelchair-accessible. Welcome to Cambodia trip! 4-6 days Phnom Penh and Siem Reap Angkor (with me Mr. Khemara, cheap trip and bargain holidays) Now you can get your discount from 5%-30% off from Angkor Transport Services of Thing To Do in Siem Reap. New for Deluxe Tour, price per person and price per group. Keeps everything fresh and cool! Best Regards From Mr. Khemara
Written August 24, 2014
This response is the subjective opinion of the management representative and not of Tripadvisor LLC.

Showing results 1-10 of 72
Anything missing or inaccurate?
Suggest edits to improve what we show.
Improve this listing
Frequently Asked Questions about Angkor Transport Services

Angkor Transport Services is open:
  • Sun - Sat 8:00 AM - 10:00 PM