The Bergen Railway

The Bergen Railway, Oslo: Hours, Address, The Bergen Railway Reviews: 4.5/5

The Bergen Railway
4.5
Rail Services • Public Transportation Systems • Scenic Drives
7:00 AM - 11:00 PM
Monday
7:00 AM - 11:00 PM
Tuesday
7:00 AM - 11:00 PM
Wednesday
7:00 AM - 11:00 PM
Thursday
7:00 AM - 11:00 PM
Friday
7:00 AM - 11:00 PM
Saturday
8:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Sunday
9:00 AM - 11:00 PM
About
Experience one of Europe’s most beautiful train journeys. The Bergen Line is the scenic mountain track to the fjords.
Suggested duration
More than 3 hours
Suggest edits to improve what we show.
Improve this listing
Tours & experiences
Explore different ways to experience this place.
What is Travelers’ Choice?
Tripadvisor gives a Travelers’ Choice award to accommodations, attractions and restaurants that consistently earn great reviews from travelers and are ranked within the top 10% of properties on Tripadvisor.
Top ways to experience The Bergen Railway
Popular mentions

4.5
2,692 reviews
Excellent
1,866
Very good
666
Average
117
Poor
24
Terrible
19

Bracken
Philadelphia, PA20 contributions
Amazing winter experience
Mar 2020
We had a beautiful trip along the Bergen Railway in early March. It's a great way to see a lot of Norway, without leaving the comfort of your seat. Be sure to pay a little extra for the first class cabin. The extra comfort is worth it. Bring things to eat and drink. There is a nice cafe car, but it's pricey and options are limited for a 7 hour train ride.
Written April 23, 2020
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC.

Howard S
Barnawartha, Victoria, Australia43 contributions
Oslo to Bergen
Feb 2020
We booked this ride as was recommended to us and we were meeting the ship in Bergen. What a great 6 hr train ride. Very comfortable train and the scenery was stunning. We traveled at the end of winter and the sights in the snow were stunning. We would highly recommend this train trip as a must do if you are in Norway.
Written April 4, 2020
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC.

Lynda H
zimbabwe45 contributions
Beautiful Trip
Jul 2019
You see scenery so beautiful that you are forever taking photos, say "look" or just oow'ing and aah'ing. The train is clean and safe and honestly well worth the day instead of flying. Highly recommend
Written March 18, 2020
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC.

Andrew J
Guildford, UK46 contributions
Probably best not to do the trip in winter... But...
Mar 2020 • Solo
In hindsight, this might have been a trip better done in the Spring or Summer, mainly because when there has been a lot of snow everything is white. Where there would be glistening blue lakes and green landscape, there is no delineation since the lakes are frozen and covered in snow, as is the land. Having said that, still a great experience with some friendly co-travellers and comfortable seating in Komfort class with free tea and coffee. Note that in 2020 all Komfort class carriages are being replaced with a new Pluss carriage which has upgraded facilities and at-seat power.

I might just have to go back in the Summer!
Written March 9, 2020
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC.

Vic
1 contribution
Planning a trip should be a fun experience but extremely poor customer service on behalf VY.
Feb 2020
We purchased our Plus tickets from Flam to Oslo as people recommend it, way in advanced. Soon after, we got an email that the Plus wagon was cancelled so we could get the reimbursement of the difference or we could cancel and rebook. The email did not mention that the change implied to transfer to bus to get to Oslo, but we figured it out when we looked at the website and saw due to track work during that specific stretch that was going to be the case. Due to my back problems I purchased in advance a Plus seat, so I was hoping they could put me in the earlier train. However they claimed they could not do that so I had to pay whatever new ticket fare they had even though when I originally booked my tickets the price was the same for all trains going to Oslo on that day. I was forced to pay more that double that what I originally paid. The fact that they would not honor the price we had paidt is a total lack of customer service.
Written March 4, 2020
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC.

Ekaterina L
Rostov-on-Don, Russia52 contributions
The beautiful railway
Feb 2020 • Solo
The beautiful railway.. it was amazing.. it looks like a beautiful 6,5 hours film in my window. It was great
Written February 28, 2020
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC.

UK_DuchessDevon
Devon, UK66 contributions
A-Ma_zing.
Feb 2020
Travelled from Oslo to Bergen on the 0825 service. The trip was brilliant and the scenery was stunning. Travelled in Komfort class which is definitely worth paying the extra for as its so roomy. Unlimited tea and coffee included from a machine.
Written February 23, 2020
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC.

Travelnik
Canberra, Australia477 contributions
Great overnight train
Nov 2019
Wonderful overnight train to bergen. Yes you couldn't see anything leaving at midnight - but the sleeper carriages were very clean and comfortable and it was a great way to maximise our time in bergen.
Written January 31, 2020
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC.

Aussie252
Perth, Australia305 contributions
A highlight of our trip
Dec 2019
Wow, not far out of Oslo the scenery is spectacular. Given the time of year we travelled we were traversing through mountains and areas covered in deep snow. A winter wonderland. Absolutely beautiful. Travelling by train was very comfortable.
Written January 16, 2020
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC.

Sumner H
Miami, FL4 contributions
Scenic trip
Dec 2019 • Friends
We booked Komfort Class from Oslo to Bergen. Seats on the LEFT side afford better views. If you get something from the food service car, avoid the ham and cheese sandwich! Lotsa bread, no condiments.
Written January 4, 2020
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC.

Showing results 1-10 of 1,851
Anything missing or inaccurate?
Suggest edits to improve what we show.
Improve this listing