Sintra Tourist Bus 434
Sintra Tourist Bus 434
2.5
9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Monday
9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Tuesday
9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Wednesday
9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Thursday
9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Friday
9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Saturday
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Sunday
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
About
Discover Sintra and Cascais on board panoramic vehicles, where your experience of merging with the exciting and magical scenarios. Deceive yourself if you think that this trip is only for tourists ... are forty-five minutes in which you can relax and enjoy fantastic landscapes. A walk along the coast that starts in Cascais or Sintratowards Cabo da Roca, the westernmost point of Europe.
Duration: More than 3 hours
Suggest edits to improve what we show.
Improve this listing
Tours & experiences
Explore different ways to experience this place.

Top ways to experience Sintra Tourist Bus 434 and nearby attractions

See what travelers are saying
  • Hampel5
    Alpharetta, Georgia6 contributions
    2.0 of 5 bubbles
    Not worth the expense.
    Once you arrive by train and make a line for the bus, they fill it to capacity with mostly standing room only, even if the next bus goes mostly empty. Lines for the bus are everywhere and we visited in early April. In summer is three times the crowd. Next time I will ride on tuk-tuk. Cheaper and more spacious than a packed bus.
    Visited April 2023
    Traveled as a couple
    Written April 18, 2023
  • pzzz
    9 contributions
    2.0 of 5 bubbles
    Not really worth it
    I got lucky that I got a seat in the bus as I am one of those who first boarded it. But I do not understand why the government of Portugal is not doing something with this. They do not offer a roundtrip ticket, only the 24H, which costs 12.5 EUR, even if you will use it only 2x. It is also jampacked - keep in mind that the way to the castle is (steep) uphill and narrow! There are also times with traffic jam - so the bus may stop at the edge of the zigzag road. Do not argue with 'that hasn't happened so far', you do not wait for accident to occur - you prevent it from occurring!
    Visited May 2023
    Written May 13, 2023
  • SpaceTraveler6
    Boston, Massachusetts16 contributions
    3.0 of 5 bubbles
    Good travel option
    Easy way to ride from the town center to the castles and back. Impressive that the drivers can maneuver the buses through the narrow streets. A bit expensive but cheaper than the other options. Recommend taking the train to Sintra and catching this bus.
    Visited June 2023
    Traveled as a couple
    Written June 17, 2023
  • David B
    1 contribution
    2.0 of 5 bubbles
    Walk and wait…
    They’re pretty good at hustling you from the train station to the man bus line, but after that you’re on your own, despite the 24-hour “unlimited” ticket you are forced to buy. Service gets sketchier and buses more crowded as the day goes on, so that I never was able to find a bus past the initial ride and walked between attractions. By the end of the day, when a driver on another line told me it would be a 90-minute wait for a bus that might or might not have room for me, I gave up and grabbed a tuk-tuk . Should have gone that route right at the start.
    Visited May 2023
    Traveled solo
    Written June 18, 2023
  • Michael K
    998 contributions
    3.0 of 5 bubbles
    Bus was crowded and behind schedule but at least got the job done
    We took the 434 bus to shuttle between the Moorish Castle, the National Palace of Sintra, the Pena National Palace and the Sintra train station with a day pass. The wait time between buses was longer than 15 minutes contrary to what was in the brochure. The generally bad traffic situation in Sintra was partly to blame. The bus was crowded, and at least it was a bigger bus. Bus 435 was a different story.
    Visited May 2023
    Traveled as a couple
    Written June 20, 2023
  • Jonathan M
    2 contributions
    3.0 of 5 bubbles
    Easy way to get around Sintra and up and down the hills to Pena/Moorish castles
    July 2023 - they are offering multiple fares now (see previous reviews). We picked up the bus at the exit to Pena castle grounds and paid just over 4 EUR each for a 1-way back in to Sintra. There is a QR code on the bus stop but we didn't understand all the fare options so opted to pay on the bus. There seem to be two 1-way options which didn't make sense since AFAIK this bus takes a one direction route around town. The bus driver took cards and gave us our tickets. If you can pay in advance it speeds up the process. Two busses went past full and ours was also full with a mix of seated and standing passengers. We only waited ~15 minutes. Definitely easier than walking the hills. The all day ticket seems like a great price if you are in Sintra all day at around 15 EUR
    Visited July 2023
    Traveled as a couple
    Written July 3, 2023
  • Sintra Explorers
    Lisbon, Portugal195 contributions
    3.0 of 5 bubbles
    Good options to have in mind
    This bus is one of the ways to get around Sintra. We paid 12 Euros each to go to Pena Palace. It is not so practical to wait for the bus from Pena as it comes very full and it takes time to arrive. The earlier you catch it the better. There are other means of transport that we would consider.
    Visited May 2023
    Traveled with friends
    Written August 13, 2023
  • Terence
    Mumbai, India6 contributions
    2.0 of 5 bubbles
    Great place but avoid the bus!
    Sintra is a fantastic day (or two!) trip with lots to see. The 434/435 bus service is horrible. Tickets advertised on the website are different from what is sold on the bus/ticket counter opposite Sintra station. Heading up to Sintra is ok but budget for 45 mins at least to get to Pena castle (not the 16 mins advertised). The return is terrible. Buses don't stop, passengers are left waiting for over an hour for a bus to finally halt to get back to Sintra station. My advice would be to book a tour in advance or alternatively take a taxi/tuk tuk. Avoid the bus since you will likely spend a lot of time waiting.
    Visited August 2023
    Traveled with family
    Written August 23, 2023
  • Pioneer01715724090
    1 contribution
    2.0 of 5 bubbles
    Visit Peña Palace with a bus 434
    First 5* to the brunette agent at the counter who spoke to us in French and gave the right explanations. tickets to go up to the palace can be bought on the bus at the time of departure, which we did. However not at all at the advertised price, i.e. nearly 5€ extra per person. When I told the agent with dreadlocks, she replied Dormoy and definitively that it's like that here and not otherwise, price per day and as per a circuit! (it was past 2 p.m.). In fact the circuit was several stops, without announcement, you don't even know where you are or where to get off, especially as the bus was crowded so you couldn't see the outside ! Not a very welcome place to the tourists !
    Visited August 2023
    Traveled with family
    Written August 25, 2023
  • Stephen C
    Sydney, Australia22 contributions
    2.0 of 5 bubbles
    Lying driver
    Driver lied about no return trip ticket. Said 12.50 when. I asked for return trip and showed brochure for 24 hour pass, then said 4.10 for one way when I said I didn't want that so chose that.
    Visited October 2023
    Traveled solo
    Written October 2, 2023
These reviews are the subjective opinion of Tripadvisor members and not of TripAdvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews.

Most Recent: Reviews ordered by most recent publish date in descending order.

Detailed Reviews: Reviews ordered by recency and descriptiveness of user-identified themes such as wait time, length of visit, general tips, and location information.

Popular mentions

2.5
2.5 of 5 bubbles545 reviews
Excellent
71
Very good
75
Average
88
Poor
57
Terrible
254

Ronald Payne
Sequim, WA517 contributions
5.0 of 5 bubbles
Oct 2021
We travel internationally a lot and one of my frustrations is my fellow Trip Advisor evaluators giving very low rating to an attraction/service because it didn’t meet their needs or expectations. The Sintra 434 bus is a perfect example and I’ll share why it is a reasonable transportation option to see Sintra. An all-day hop on hop off ticket is 6.80 euros and takes you to all the important sites. Unless you are an Olympic athlete, do not decide to save a few euros and walk up the mountain to the sites, that’s a bad idea? When you arrive in Sintra by train, which is the best method, walk out of the station, turn right on the first street and the bus is within 50m. Yes, there will be a line of people, waiting to buy tickets on the bus and that’s part of the system that is used. The bus probably will not leave until it is full of passengers, both sitting and standing. If you can’t get a seat, wait for the next bus if that’s important to you. The 434 bus is a public bus that operates on a tourist route. If you demand more services, there are lots of costly options available that may better meet you needs.

My honey and I rode the bus up the narrow, one-way winding roads to the Moorish Castle and stayed on the bus when EVERYONE else jumped off. The driver invited us to sit in the front seats and pointed out attractions on the way down. He spoke limited English, but was charming. We exited the bus in the centre of Sintra before all of the tourists came down from the mountain and enjoyed some sweet treats at Casa Piriquita where we immediately secured a table. We strolled around the town and then rode the 434 bus back to the train station where the process started all over. We stayed on the bus and enjoyed another round trip ride, but this time understood what we were seeing. If you want to visit the sites, go early or you will complain in TA that there were long lines to buy tickets and Sintra was too crowded. In conclusion, take a deep breath, have fun and consider my time vs cost theory. I believe you can always get there faster with less people by paying more. In this case Sintra Bus 434 is a good value and it is what it is, so stop complaining!
Written October 19, 2021
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews as part of our industry-leading trust & safety standards. Read our transparency report to learn more.

Emily L
19 contributions
5.0 of 5 bubbles
Sep 2022 • Friends
5/5. We had a 9:30 ticket to Pena palace on a Monday morning in early September - definitely make sure to get your tickets online and get the 9:30 (or whatever is the earliest time available). We didn’t wait long at all in lines. We took the 8:11am train from Lisbon and arrived in sintra around 9am, then caught the first 434 bus at 9:15. I would recommend buying your train and bus pass together in Rosario station for around 16 euro. This will save you time when you get off the train in sintra because you will already have the bus pass. The bus loops around in a one way circle and Peña palace is the last stop on the loop. It was around a 30 minute bus ride from the sintra train station to the palace. Our bus was air conditioned and not too crowded, and almost everyone had seats. Honestly was a great bus experience getting to the palace.
Written September 5, 2022
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews as part of our industry-leading trust & safety standards. Read our transparency report to learn more.

ammerammer
VA58 contributions
1.0 of 5 bubbles
Nov 2023 • Couples
Bus driver refused to sell us a round trip ticket to Peña Palace as advertised on their website for 7.60 euros. Instead we had to purchase hop on and off tickets for 13.50 euros. Since riders have most likely already purchased timed tickets for entry to Peña Palace, they have no choice but to buy these over-priced and unneeded tickets in order to arrive on time. We spent the bus ride talking to other riders who were also surprised and angered at having to buy these expensive tickets.
Written November 6, 2023
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews as part of our industry-leading trust & safety standards. Read our transparency report to learn more.

David A
Melbourne, Australia27 contributions
1.0 of 5 bubbles
May 2022
This company a total rip off to tourists. The drivers insisted on you purchasing a 24 hour bus pass for a one trip to Pena Castle from Sintra station. When the cost should be E7 for a round trip, they instead insist they only sell 24 hour tickets for E 11( Which is not true)
There are many complaints on Google and FB, the company is unlawful and deceitful and should be put out of business, Go with a bold if you only want to do a single ride.
Written July 9, 2022
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews as part of our industry-leading trust & safety standards. Read our transparency report to learn more.

JOSE C
1 contribution
1.0 of 5 bubbles
Aug 2022 • Family
As others have said it’s a tourist trap. Do not take this bus, there are much better options. The bus will be overcrowded and you will not have a seat unless you sit at the bus stop well in advance to be the first one on. It will also make two stops before it even gets the Pena Palace. If you end up standing, there is a high likelihood you will get motion sickness from the windy roads on the way up. On the way down we took a tuk tuk and a private taxi for 5€ each passenger which is cheaper than the bus anyway and a MUCH more comfortable ride. Just grab a taxi or a tuk tuk and you’ll be good
Written August 26, 2022
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews as part of our industry-leading trust & safety standards. Read our transparency report to learn more.

Jonathan M
2 contributions
3.0 of 5 bubbles
Jul 2023 • Couples
July 2023 - they are offering multiple fares now (see previous reviews). We picked up the bus at the exit to Pena castle grounds and paid just over 4 EUR each for a 1-way back in to Sintra. There is a QR code on the bus stop but we didn't understand all the fare options so opted to pay on the bus. There seem to be two 1-way options which didn't make sense since AFAIK this bus takes a one direction route around town. The bus driver took cards and gave us our tickets. If you can pay in advance it speeds up the process. Two busses went past full and ours was also full with a mix of seated and standing passengers. We only waited ~15 minutes. Definitely easier than walking the hills. The all day ticket seems like a great price if you are in Sintra all day at around 15 EUR
Written July 3, 2023
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews as part of our industry-leading trust & safety standards. Read our transparency report to learn more.

Hampel5
Alpharetta, GA6 contributions
2.0 of 5 bubbles
Apr 2023 • Couples
Once you arrive by train and make a line for the bus, they fill it to capacity with mostly standing room only, even if the next bus goes mostly empty. Lines for the bus are everywhere and we visited in early April. In summer is three times the crowd. Next time I will ride on tuk-tuk. Cheaper and more spacious than a packed bus.
Written April 18, 2023
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews as part of our industry-leading trust & safety standards. Read our transparency report to learn more.

Antoine
Bordeaux, France21 contributions
2.0 of 5 bubbles
Nov 2023 • Couples
By default, they will try to sell you a full Hop On / Hop Off ticket for 13.50€. This is absolutely useless (and downright stealing), unless you want to visit more than the usual Pena Palace + Moorish Castle duo. Ask for a single ticket at 4.10€ and get off the bus at Pena Palace. Once you've visited Pena Palace, walk downhill to the Moorish Castle (5-10 mn walking distance). Then buy a single ticket at 4.10€ in the bus (have some change) to get back to Sintra Station.
Written November 29, 2023
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews as part of our industry-leading trust & safety standards. Read our transparency report to learn more.

Bv B
1 contribution
1.0 of 5 bubbles
Jan 2023 • Friends
Scam. Inefficient with allowing people to buy tickets on the bus, which delayed departure up to thirty minutes and the driver would wait to fill the bus. The frequency of pickup was supposed to be every 15 minutes, which turned out to be 30 minutes. The sales pitch is your ticket lasts 24 hours, but by the time you visit a castle and walk to the bus stop and wait for this the bus, you can only use it twice at most. This service is an absolute waste of time. My reco is to take taxi or the Tuk Tuk, one way up the mountain and walk between the castles. Once you are done you can then take one way taxi or Tuk Tuk, back down to the train station or city centre. Don’t listen to the tour guides in the city as they work for the tour companies and lead you to use their service.
Written January 29, 2023
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews as part of our industry-leading trust & safety standards. Read our transparency report to learn more.

meirna j
Hasselt, Belgium60 contributions
1.0 of 5 bubbles
Dec 2023 • Couples
We took bus 434 from Sintra train station to Pena Palace today.
On every website that I've read it is mentioned the price of the ticket of Pena Circuit Roundtrip is 7,60€, so I asked the bus driver if we can buy this ticket. But he refused to sold this ticket but said that I can only buy the ticket for hop and off (not with the red bus) with the price of 13,50€/person from the tourist information workers that standing in front of his bus.
So I went to another bus, sadly the other bus driver also lied and told us that the pena circuit roundtrip is only for group with minimal 30 person.
He said the only ticket that we can buy is this 13,50€/person and when I showed him many of the website, he told me that I am a dificult person(!!), and told me that we better take another transportation if we wont paid the price.
Because my partner didnt want to argue, we paid for the price.
I saw a lot of other tourist also had the same experienced and had angry faces when they hop on this bus.
I hope the tourist info department taking care of this scam.
Written December 5, 2023
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews as part of our industry-leading trust & safety standards. Read our transparency report to learn more.

Showing results 1-10 of 244
Is this your Tripadvisor listing?
Own or manage this property? Claim your listing for free to respond to reviews, update your profile and much more.
Claim your listing

Sintra Tourist Bus 434 - All You Need to Know BEFORE You Go (2024)

Frequently Asked Questions about Sintra Tourist Bus 434


Restaurants near Sintra Tourist Bus 434: View all restaurants near Sintra Tourist Bus 434 on Tripadvisor

All Sintra HotelsSintra Hotel DealsLast Minute Hotels in Sintra
All things to do in Sintra
Day Trips in SintraSpas & Wellness in SintraAmusement Parks in Sintra
RestaurantsFlightsVacation RentalsTravel StoriesCruisesRental Cars