We noticed that you're using an unsupported browser. The TripAdvisor website may not display properly.We support the following browsers:
Windows: Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome. Mac: Safari.

1-Day Mt Fuji Bus Tour with 4-D Mt.Fuji movie Ride and Ninja Experience

Select Date and Travelers
From
$123.07
Date
2 travelers
Options
Overview
Discover the World Heritage listed Mt. Fuji, Japan’s highest and most majestic mountain.  During your full-day tour by air-conditioned coach, you’ll have the chance to visit Lake Kawaguchi, Oshino Hakkai (rural Japanese village with Mt. Fuji view) and meet a ninja at the Oshino Ninja Village. The trips up to Mt Fuji’s 5th station at an elevation of 2,300 meters and the flight simulator sightseeing attraction at Fuji airways are unforgettable.
Highlights
  • Guided day trip makes it easy to squeeze Mt. Fuji into your Tokyo itinerary
  • Three viewing locations let you see Mt. Fuji from its best angles
  • Additional stops provide insight into Japanese culture 
  • Fully narrated tour makes the most of your time in transit
  • Vegetarian and Halal lunch options available (request upon booking)
  • Convenient round-trip transportation from Tokyo is included
What to Expect
After pickup from your Tokyo hotel or a central meeting point, begin the 1.5-hour drive to Oshino Eight Ponds for your first view of majestic Mt. Fuji and a sample of the famous spring waters. Continue to Oshino Ninja Village to admire the Japanese garden, snap a photo with a ninja, or play a popular ninja escape game (own expense). Stop for your included lunch (if option selected) or enjoy a restaurant on your own. Head on to Mt. Fuji 5th Station, one of the area’s best viewing locations. Then experience the changing seasons on Mt. Fuji in 4-D with the 40-minute Fuji Airways flight simulator. Your final stop is at Lake Kawaguchi, one of the Fuji Five Lakes. Spend time at the natural reflecting pool before returning to your departure point in Tokyo by late afternoon. Note: Some stops are subject to change due to inclement weather.
Show More
Important Information
Departure Point
LOVE Object, 6-chōme-5-1 Nishishinjuku, Shinjuku City, Tōkyō-to 160-0023, Japan

Traveler pickup is offered
*Please confirm by 6:00pm one day prior to the tour day if you prefer to be picked up at one of the locations. (If request not received by that time, it will be the “LOVE” statue automatically).
A booking after 18:00 pm a day before please come to starting point “LOVE” statue directly.

Royal Park Hotel Tokyo (near TCAT) at 7:35am
Agora Place Asakusa at 7:35am
Shiba Park Hotel at 7:50am
Keisei Ueno staion at 7:50am
Apple Store Ginza at 8:00am
McDonald Suido-bashi station at 8:00am
Ritz Carlton Tokyo at 8:10am
Imperial Hotel at 8:10am
Shibuya Tokyu Rei Hotel at 8:30am
Hotel New Otani at 8:30am
Shinjuku Prince Hotel at 8:30am
Departure Time
8:50 AM
Duration
8h
Return Details
1-chōme-7-2 Nishishinjuku, Shinjuku City, Tōkyō-to 160-0023, Japan
Inclusions
  • English-speaking local guide
  • Headsets to hear the audio guide clearly
  • Air-conditioned vehicle
  • All taxes, fees and handling charges
  • Lunch (if you selected)
  • WiFi on board
  • Picking up from designated hotels and places : Please confirm Tour company.
  • Entry/Admission - Oshino Shinobi no Sato
  • Entry/Admission - Oshino Hakkai
  • Entry/Admission - Mt. Fuji 5th Station
  • Entry/Admission - Mount Fuji
Exclusions
  • Gratuities
  • Food and drinks, unless specified
  • Hotel drop-off
Show More
Additional Info
  • Confirmation will be received at time of booking
  • Please advise any specific dietary requirements at time of booking (if lunch option is selected)
  • We can provide Vegetarian lunch or Halal lunch. Please let us know 2-days before the tour if these options are necessary
  • Audio guidance in English, Spanish, French, Italian, Russian, Chinese, Thai and Indonesian
  • Free Wi-Fi service available on the bus
  • Please include hotel information when booking(We will set the nearest pick up point for you)
  • Not wheelchair accessible
  • Stroller accessible
  • Near public transportation
  • Infants must sit on laps
  • No heart problems or other serious medical conditions
  • Infant rates apply provided they do not occupy a seat and meal.
  • Most travelers can participate
  • This tour/activity will have a maximum of 45 travelers
Cancellation Policy
If you cancel at least 7 days in advance of the scheduled departure, there is no cancellation fee. If you cancel between 3 and 6 day(s) in advance of the scheduled departure, there is a 50 percent cancellation fee. If you cancel within 2 days of the scheduled departure, there is a 100 percent cancellation fee.
Reviews (690)
Filter reviews
514 results
Traveler rating
421
77
5
7
4
Traveler type
Time of year
LanguageEnglish
More languages
Traveler rating
421
77
5
7
4
Show reviews that mention
All reviews blueberry ice cream mt fuji lake kawaguchi flight simulator japanese garden great trip different angles clear skies theme park first stop weather was perfect buffet lunch amazing tour take pictures tour leader explained everything visiting japan
Selected filters
FilterEnglish
Updating list...
1 - 5 of 514 reviews
Reviewed yesterday

Keep in mind, seeing Mount Fuji is hit or a miss due to the weather. We've managed to have some nice views of the mountain in our last stop in Lake Kawaguchi. However, the highlight of the trip for me was the 4D Mount Fuji...More

Date of experience: September 2019
Thank youssef0895
JAPANPANORAMICTOURS, お客様担当マネージャー at Japan Panoramic Tours, responded to this reviewResponded yesterday

Thank you for joining the tour! We are happy to hear that you have enjoyed the tour! We hope your whole experience in Japan to be an amazing one!

Reviewed yesterday via mobile

Excellent tour Guide ( Irene ) she’s very informative , polite and kept the guided tour on time & keeping everyone engaged throughout the trip. Made the trip worthwhile !! Thx Irene !!!

Date of experience: September 2019
Thank Karthik A
JAPANPANORAMICTOURS, お客様担当マネージャー at Japan Panoramic Tours, responded to this reviewResponded yesterday

Thank you for joining the tour! We are happy to hear that you have enjoyed the tour! We hope your whole experience in Japan to be an amazing one!

Reviewed yesterday via mobile

Greetings from Singapore. We had a great time with our tour guide, Irene who has a pleasant smile and benefits from her knowledge on Mt Fuji. Thumbs up !

Date of experience: September 2019
Thank cs_low3398
JAPANPANORAMICTOURS, お客様担当マネージャー at Japan Panoramic Tours, responded to this reviewResponded yesterday

Thank you for joining the tour! We are happy to hear that you have enjoyed the tour! We hope your whole experience in Japan to be an amazing one!

Reviewed 3 days ago via mobile

We had a really good tour, the 4-D movie ride has been amazing, the ninja village pretty funny (I recommend to include lunch, the curry rice was really good) even though it's a shame there's so little time to stay, if you want to do...More

Date of experience: September 2019
Thank Laura D
JAPANPANORAMICTOURS, お客様担当マネージャー at Japan Panoramic Tours, responded to this reviewResponded 3 days ago

Thank you for joining our tour! We are very happy to help you for the unforgettable experience. Have a wonderful time here! Best regards, Japan Panoramic Tours

Reviewed 3 days ago via mobile

We booked this tour online because we were fascinated by the idea of visiting one of the most symbolic place of Japan and we are satisfied with the final result: we saw different places in just one day and we had the opportunity to admire...More

Date of experience: September 2019
Thank simonepiras93
JAPANPANORAMICTOURS, お客様担当マネージャー at Japan Panoramic Tours, responded to this reviewResponded 3 days ago

Thank you for joining the tour and positive review! We are happy to hear that you enjoyed the tour with the tour guides! He will be happy to hear your positive comment. We hope your whole experience in Japan to be a memorable one! Best...More

View more reviews
Questions & Answers
Ask a question
Joseph M
September 4, 2019|
Answer
Response from SpeedLo | Reviewed this property |
better not to use it, some places even on roads not allowed, and it will be kind hard to use it and the weather isn't stable there too! but it's really not needed at all !
0
Votes
Key Details
  • Mount Fuji Oshino Hakkai and 5 more
  • Duration: 8h
  • Mobile Ticket Accepted
  • Instant confirmation
  • Languages Offered: Chinese, French, Italian, Japanese, Russian, Spanish
Why Book on TripAdvisor?
  • Low Price Guarantee
  • Free Cancellation up to 7 days in advance
  • Secure Payments
  • 24/7 SupportCall: