We noticed that you're using an unsupported browser. The TripAdvisor website may not display properly.We support the following browsers:
Windows: Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome. Mac: Safari.

Etna Sunset Tour by Bus

Select Date and Travelers
From
$142.14
Date
2 travelers
Highlights
    What to Expect
    • Pick up and drop off meeting point list:
    • NH PARCO DEGLI ARAGONESI AT 02.00 PM
    • ROMANO PALACE AT 02.00 PM
    • PIAZZA BORSELLINO AT 02.05 PM
    • PIAZZA GIOVANNI XXIII ore 02.10 PM
    • PIAZZA STESICORO AT 02.15 PM
    • PIAZZA EUROPA AT 02.20 PM
    • HOTEL NETTUNO AT 02.25 PM
    • PASTICCERIA QUARANTA AT 02.30 PM
    • 4 SPA AT 02.40 PM
    • SHERATON AT 02.45 PM
    • HOTEL LACHEA AT 02.55 PM
    • Q8 CAPOMULINI AT 03.00 PM
    • HOTEL IBIS AT 03.05 PM
    • PIAZZA DUOMO ACIREALE AT 03.15 PM
    • ZAFFERANA DONNA PEPPINA AT 03.45 PM

    This Etna tour is suitable for the whole family, including children aged 12 and older.

    The ETNA CLASSIC - ETNA SUNSET BY BUS excursion includes easy difficulty trekking routes.

    Choosing this excursion on Etna starting from Catania you can admire the incredible lunar landscapes of the Etna park during the transfer by bus to the Rifugio Sapienza.

    From Rifugio Sapienza you will reach 2900 meters to admire the summit craters with 4x4 Jeep and Alpine guide - From 2100 meters to 2900 meters

    Visit the Etna with our naturalistic guides who will be able to charm you by telling you the mysterious volcanic phenomena as well as the myths and legends of Etna.

     
    Show More
    Important Information
    Departure Point
    • NH PARCO DEGLI ARAGONESI AT 02.00 PM
    • ROMANO PALACE AT 02.00 PM
    • PIAZZA BORSELLINO AT 02.05 PM
    • PIAZZA GIOVANNI XXIII ore 02.10 PM
    • PIAZZA STESICORO AT 02.15 PM
    • PIAZZA EUROPA AT 02.20 PM
    • HOTEL NETTUNO AT 02.25 PM
    • PASTICCERIA QUARANTA AT 02.30 PM
    • 4 SPA AT 02.40 PM
    • SHERATON AT 02.45 PM
    • HOTEL LACHEA AT 02.55 PM
    • Q8 CAPOMULINI AT 03.00 PM
    • HOTEL IBIS AT 03.05 PM
    • PIAZZA DUOMO ACIREALE AT 03.15 PM
    • ZAFFERANA DONNA PEPPINA AT 03.45 PM
    Departure Time
    • NH PARCO DEGLI ARAGONESI AT 02.00 PM
    • ROMANO PALACE AT 02.00 PM
    • PIAZZA BORSELLINO AT 02.05 PM
    • PIAZZA GIOVANNI XXIII ore 02.10 PM
    • PIAZZA STESICORO AT 02.15 PM
    • PIAZZA EUROPA AT 02.20 PM
    • HOTEL NETTUNO AT 02.25 PM
    • PASTICCERIA QUARANTA AT 02.30 PM
    • 4 SPA AT 02.40 PM
    • SHERATON AT 02.45 PM
    • HOTEL LACHEA AT 02.55 PM
    • Q8 CAPOMULINI AT 03.00 PM
    • HOTEL IBIS AT 03.05 PM
    • PIAZZA DUOMO ACIREALE AT 03.15 PM
    • ZAFFERANA DONNA PEPPINA AT 03.45 PM
    Duration
    5h
    Return Details
    • NH PARCO DEGLI ARAGONESI 
    • ROMANO PALACE 
    • PIAZZA BORSELLINO 
    • PIAZZA GIOVANNI XXIII 
    • PIAZZA STESICORO 
    • PIAZZA EUROPA 
    • HOTEL NETTUNO
    • PASTICCERIA QUARANTA 
    • 4 SPA 
    • SHERATON 
    • HOTEL LACHEA 
    • Q8 CAPOMULINI 
    • HOTEL IBIS 
    • PIAZZA DUOMO ACIREALE 
    • ZAFFERANA DONNA PEPPINA
    Inclusions
    • Transport by coach
    • Professional naturalistc guide
    • Pickup and drop-off from designated meeting points
    • Snacks
    Exclusions
    • Everything that is not written in INCLUDED
    Show More
    Additional Info
    • Confirmation will be received within 48 hours of booking, subject to availability
    • Not wheelchair accessible
    • Our excursions are suitable for every age range, anyway we ask you to inform us about any physical problems such as motor disabilities or cardiovascular diseases.
    • In the event that you have any food problems such as allergies or food intolerance, we ask you to inform us upon reservation. We will inform the restaurant in order to cook a menu which best satisfies your needs.
    • This tour/activity will have a maximum of 50 travelers
    Cancellation Policy
    All sales are final and incur 100% cancellation penalties.
    8Reviews0Q&A
    Traveler rating
    • 7
    • 1
    • 0
    • 0
    • 0
    Traveler type
    Time of year
    Language
    • Filter
    • English
    Popular mentions
    We did a sunset tour to Etna in a four wheel drive with two others. Our guide Antonio was very knowledgeable about the history and geological detail of Etna (he is a geologist after all). He drove us to several lava flows on the lower slopes of the mountain and then to a local
    Read more
    A must if visiting Catania, we had a lovely time, with our wonderful guide Mirko. His Language skills were fantastic, he was very informative and knowledgeable and answered all our questions with a smile. He was without a doubt the best guide we have had in our trip to
    Read more
    Response from Etnasicilytouring, manager at Etna Sunset Tour by Bus
    Responded Sep 3, 2018
    Thank you for sharing your opinion on Tripadvisor. We are happy to read that you appreciated the professionalism of our guides and we are happy to have satisfied your expectations
    Read more
    Because this was the cheapest option we could find, we didn't expect too much and thought it would be a very basic and touristy tour around the vulcano. We were so wrong! Paulo (and his dog Pipa, which he brought along after we had confirmed it wouldn't be an issue) was a better
    Read more
    Response from Etnasicilytouring, manager at Etna Sunset Tour by Bus
    Responded Jul 16, 2018
    Your review is a great satisfaction for us! We offer a range of low cost excursions without limiting the quality of service. Our low cost excursions do not only include the transfer to the Sapienza Refuge. Excursions are made up of transfers and walks, views in caves, tasting of honey and aromatic oils, all accompanied by professional guides. Thank you for sharing your opinion with us
    Read more
    Arfina,Antonio and Francesco were the most helpful staff you could wish for. The drive to Etna was most informative. Antonio being a geologist had a great knowledge of all the rock formations and explained it in excellent English. He also had a good sense of humour.
    Read more
    Response from Etnasicilytouring, manager at Etna Sunset Tour by Bus
    Responded May 4, 2018
    Thank you ! Your opinion is very important to us! We try to offer every day a service that satisfies our tourists
    Read more
    Key Details
    • Etna Sicily Touring
    • Duration: 5h
    • Mobile Ticket Accepted
    • Languages Offered: English, French, Italian
    Why Book on TripAdvisor?
    • Low Price Guarantee
    • No Booking Fees
    • Secure Payments
    • 24/7 SupportCall: