General Visa Rules

Information on the various classes of and eligibility for visas, obtained from the Royal Thai Consulate in Liverpool, England, as at November 2014, can be found through this link. It should be standard from all countries' Embassies and Consulates but it is advisable to confirm if in doubt.

Remember that the rules can change so check the links below

1. Tourist Visa Exemption (Visa Waiver Stamp)

If you are eligible (check THIS LINK to see which nationalities are) you can enter Thailand without a visa and receive a Visa Exempt stamp on arrival. If you arrive at an airport you will get 30 days. At land borders, citizens of the USA, UK, Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, and Malaysia are allowed 30 days while all other nationalities only get 15 days. No payment is needed and the only form is the usual Arrival/Departure card that you will be given on the plane or at the border.

 

2. Visa on Arrival (not the same as above)

Some nationalities (check  THIS LINK to see which ones) can take advantage of the Visa on Arrival system; you will need to pay a fee and fill out a form before reaching Immigration. There are clear signs in the airport showing you where to go to complete the form. Search the Thailand forum for current details on fees and requirements.

3. Tourist Visa

If you are not eligible for either of the above, or you wish to stay longer than 30 days, you can apply to your local Thai Embassy or Consulate for a Tourist Visa, which is normally valid for 60 days; multiple-entry visas for one, two or three entries are allowed, which allow even longer stays. You will need to complete an application form with photographs in advance, and pay a fee.

 Notes: 1) From August 2014 Visa Exempt entries and Tourist Visas can be extended once for each entry, for a period not exceeding 30 days. This requires formal application and payment of the extension fee, currently 1900 baht, at any Immigration Office. This must be done on or before the current period of stay expires. 2) Please note that applications for extensions are not automatic and are at the sole discretion of the Immigration Officer and  may require documentation to support the application. 3) The application fee is not refundable in the case of a rejection/refusal. 4) The full application fee is payable irrespective of the actual period of extension if less than the maximum 30 days. 

Update October 2014:

Thailand offers many visas. Information about them and application forms to dowload can be obtained on-line or in person from Royal Thai Embassies or Consulates worldwide. Deatils for each country can be found through this link.

Note 1:

Only take advice from authoritative sources and follow current official procedures as set out in information from Embassies or Consulates.

Note 2:

Be cautious in using the services of third party agencies who charge a fee for providing the service visitors can do for themselves more cheaply and without risk.

Note 3:

LOOK at the stamps in your passport after Thai officials enter them to ensure the correct one has been applied.

Visa On Arrival Information for visitors from India

One of the most frequently asked questions about visas is from visitors from India. This topic gives information specifically for visitors from India.