If you're visiting Jamaica and would like to find a nearby school to bring school supplies and/or make donations this is for you...

Below is a list of several BASIC schools throughout the parishes of Jamaica. Basic schools are for children from 2 to 6 years of age and some of them do not get any funding from the government. Believe it or not there are many more basic schools than this in the following parishes. 

If you belong to a charitable organisation which may be able to give substantial assistance and you visit a basic school, ask if it is registered for funding. If it is not, discuss where the shortfall is for qualification. You can then consider the possibility of giving assistance to the school which would bring it to a qualifying standard to obtain government funding. If the school has funding it probably would benefit from assistance. Many schools, basic or otherwise, would benefit from donations of text books, computers etc.

Most, or possibly all, Jamaican schools do not provide pupils with text books. These have to be purchased annually by families that are often on low income. If you befriend any such people and stay in touch after you leave, you may wish to contribute towards schoolbooks. They are usually bought in August and typically cost about UK £70 / USA $140 for a primary school pupil. More for high school students

If you are staying at an All-Inclusive or hotel, consider bringing pencils, erasers, sharpener, compass, ruler and a couple of composition books and leaving this for your maid; it will be much appreciated.  These items are usually not available at local shopping areas and most Jamaicans do not have cars to go to shopping malls where these items can be bought, but at higher prices than in many other countries are used to relatively.

Help a child and you help the world.

-------

Basic schools in St Ann Parish (Runaway Bay, Ocho Rios)

name                            location               principal          #of students     phone#
------                                ---------                 ----------                 -----------          ----------
Alderton                       Alderton              Sonia Weir                   29          375-9257
Apostolic Ark              Claremont           Pauline Scott               65         972-3049
Bamboo                      Bamboo              Irma Hemmings       143         972-6663
Bensonton                 Bensonton          Rose Drummond        24         370-0017
Bethel                         St Anns Bay        Joan Barnaby               69         368-7641
Breadnut Hill             Ocho Rios          Alice Thomas               20          974-3081
Colegate                    Colegate            Margaret Marsh            60          917-0438
Content Garden        Ocho Rios         Corina Williams           59          812-8625
Cowley Evangelistic Claremont         Violet Lewis                  53          867-1054
Curphy Memorial      Claremont         Gloria Smith                  24          850-9481
Dunsville                    Ocho Rios         Vesta Rose                    20           349-8217
Ebenezer                    Lumsden          Antonette Brown         103          972-6365
Eltham                        Ocho Rios         Ludgrerie Gibbs           60          974-0278
Faith Christian          Claremont         Sharon Seymour        104          421-2185
Forrest Assembly     Lumsden          Hyacinth Richards        28          374-2716
Golden Spring          Clover Hill          Desrene Ferron            38          420-4521
Gravel Hill                  Bensonton        Joyce Morrison              20          370-8840
Great Faith                Ocho Rios         Jacqueline Walters      32          397-0754
Irons Mountain         Irons Mount       Catherine Steer             21          421-2624
Jefferyville                 Clover Hill          Lorna Henry                   21          794-0416
Lilly Field                   Bamboo            Vivinne Campbell          42          370-0201
Lime Hall Comm.    Lime Hall          Baste Nunes                  32         972-5616
Lime Hall Baptist     Lime Hall          Winsome Grant           102         972-5700
Lincoln                       Mount Waddy   Susan Keise                  20          360-2733
Miracle Tabernacle  StAnn Bay         Faylene Brian               104         972-9283
Moneague SDA        Moneague        Janise Keene                87          421-6943
Mount Waddy            Mount Waddy   Melody Green                28           822-4570
Mount Zion Head Start   M.Z.             Marcia McLeod              27          424-4966
New Hall                Georges Valley   Beulah Traille                20           350-5828
O.Rios Methodist    Ocho Rios        Winsome Masters      110           974-4526
Parry Town               Ocho Rios        Leonie Golding              83           974-8593
Pimento Walk          Ocho Rios        Olive Richards               72           795-1763
Pineapple                 Ocho Rios        Olive Richards             170          813-8429
Runaway Bay           Runaway Bay  Dorothy Samuels         158        
Salmon Memorial   Ocho Rios        Yvonne Palmer               36          974-8534
Steer Town               Steer Town      Janice Forsythe            129          972-9865
Tobolski                    Brownstown    Lois Bartley                      68          381-7881
Union Basic              Lodge              Emma James                 37           975-0728
Walkerswood           Walkerswood Vinnette Rose                 46           917-2701
Watsonville               Rio Hoe           Merna Miller                     36           831-9534
Woodstock               Claremont       Marjorie Johnson           23            359-8381

------

Basic Schools in Trelawny Parish  (Falmouth, Duncans, Rio Bueno)

name                            location             principal           #of students       phone#
------                                ----------              -----------               -------------         ----------
Cauldean                   Falmouth           Andrea Riley                   6             612-5167
Cong. of Yahweh      ClarksTown      Frenchie Taylor          179            954-1103
Falmouth Gardens   Falmouth          Margaret Gordon          82            954-5877
Greenpark                  Falmouth          Christine Dawkins       50            330-2611 
Happy Venture           Hyde-Gibraltor Karlene Bender            24            954-1774
Hope Basic                Falmouth          Advira Lawrence           82            954-3195
Jacksontown            Jacksontown     Sonia McNeil                48             610-4016
Kettering                    Duncans            Patsy Cleghome          35             954-9650
Learning Center      New Garden      Jean Clarke                   30             345-1975
Rio Bueno                 Rio Bueno         Romella Johnson        23          
Sawyers                     Sawyers            Merna Chambers         25             377-0546
St.Peters                    Falmouth          Marcia Gilzene               76             617-0073
Stephen James        Duncans          Charmaine Brown       103            954-9658

------

Basic Schools in St. James Parish  (Montego Bay)

name                          location               principal           #of students        phone#
------                              ---------                 ----------                  ------------         ----------
Adelphi Garden        Adelphi               Stacey-Ann Gordon       51          912-1343
Albion                         Albion                 Evadne Harty                  68          342-1593
Anchovy                     Anchovy               Ruth Douglas              112          956-4180
Bass Grove              Mount Horab       Mable Scott                    35           805-1189
Belfont                      Catadupa             Shirley Hamilton           53           605-9522
Bethephil                 Chatham             Josephine Hemmings  51          605-2357
BlossomGarden     Appleton Hall      Sophia Kelly                   37          952-6068
Blue Hole                 Anchovy                Nathan Richards           20          822-1327
Bogue Hill                Bogue Hill            Dorette Sucra                 45         798-4460
Cambridge              Cambridge           Rosedale Ruddock      40          364-5047
Canterbury               Albion                    Jennifer Bucknor           19          317-6452
Carey Village           Anchovy                Joan Streete                    57         912-6385
Carthagena             Granville               Pansy Hall-Manning    127         601-1184
Catherine Hall        West Green         Beverley Blake                 91         971-4878
Central Basic          Norwood             Clover Howlett                  74          971-2051
Challenge               Montego Bay       Eileen Mcintosh             124         940-1345
Christian Fellowship Catadupa        Lorna Salmon                  52         605-9611
Comfort Hall            Anchovy               Una Grant                         28         375-2498
Content                    Reading              Maurine James                59         605-1763
CornwallGarden    MontegoBay        Sharon Crighton            135        940-4965
CrochersMount      Roehampton       Rennie Kerr                     15         859-4408
DRB Grant              Montego Bay        Valrie Wade                   150         979-3967
Eden Basic             Anchovy                Sonia Jones                     39         912-0556
Emmanuel             Salt Spring           Clover Fray                        72         813-6518
Faith Basic             Montego Bay        Hyacinthe Armstrong    154         940-2157
Farm Heights        Farm Heights       Cameka Ingram            100         952-1997
Full Gospel            Salt Spring            Gloria Messam                72         352-8286
Glendevon             Glendevon             Desrine Smith                  51         971-6191
Granville                 Granville                Beverley Beadle               45         601-0901
Gutters                    Granville                Beverley Eullet                 28         601-4632
Hampton                Hopetown              Patsy Allen                       25         346-3694
Hemmingway        Norwood               Morean Houston             96         979-0774
Hilltop Basic          Granville                Patricia Lofters                42         601-5974
Industry Basic        Somerton             Delmena Mcfarlane        26         348-3660
James Rodlyn       Granville                Vilma Armstrong             84         601-6655
JohnjoyceWatson Montego bay        Hyacinthe Balfour          147        940-2971
Johnson Basic      Niagara                 Violet Blake                      50         779-4708
L.U.A.J.                    Salt Spring           Pearlita Blagrove           135        940-3021
Maroon Town         MaroonTown       Carmen Campbell          43         912-5785
Mavis Allen             Montego Bay        Veronica Thorpe              16         792-6910
Mt Carey Baptist    Anchovy                Velma Parkinson              84         912-6861
Mt Salem Bible     Mt Salem               Valrie Clarke                   125        979-9058
New Testament    Montego Bay        Barbara Davis                  56         952-5708
Niagara                   Niagara                Marlene Nesbeth            28         797-2739
Orange                    Orange Dist.        Rebecca Kirton               90         979-4554
Paradise                 Paradise Dist.     Mary Ratrie                       72         940-3647
Pathway                  Roehampton        Ruthline Cunningham   28        389-3988
Pilgrim Holiness   Mobay                    Edris White                      70         971-1489
Plantation Heights Cambridge          Veronia Campbell          46         605-0201
Ramble Hill           Ramble Hill          Winnifred Hylton               57         838-5817
Retrieve                  Cambridge           Lincoln Heron                  53         396-6266
Riverside               Irwin District          Merlene Allen                   90         979-4374
Rodlyn Fisher       Granville                Elaine Heath                     62         843-1349
Roehampton        Roehampton        Marilyn Belnavis                53         605-5520
Salt Spring            Salt Spring            Leonie Warren                  89         773-7967
Salvation Army     Montego bay         Angella Phillips               192        952-6583
Spring Garden     Spring Garden     Janice Smith                      17        787-0712
St. Francis            Montego Bay         Tatiana Stewart                 37        877-4114
Sterling                  Reading                Eulette Becford                 40         343-1721
Stonehenge          Stonehenge         Hyacinth Coley                  40        999-9351
Sudbury                 Orange District     Ann-Marie Wright              31        979-4182
Summerhill           Summerhill Dist   Angella Dixon                   72        402-6968
Sunderland           Lottery                    Mehetabel Powell            37        349-0915
Team Work           Torada Heights    Ethra Grant                        40        953-3123
Tower Hill              Reading                 Gertrude Simpson           29        605-5144
Triumphant            Anchovy                  Lois Haughton               121       912-6137
Tucker                    Tucker District       Claudette Thomas          37        601-5073
Vin Codling           Rosemount            Daphne Morand              69        952-3447
Watsontown         Dumfries                 Rose-Marie Gordon       83        912-9511
Wee Care             Montego Bay           Marcia Valentine            144       940-0183
AFC Challengers Long Bay                Jacqueline Bissent         53        953-1178
Barrett Hall            Barrett Hall             Althea Kaye                      46        789-7455
Bunnies                 NorwoodGardens Lavanna Bowen              61        771-2381
CalledtoExcellence Hollywood           Joy Jeannite                    57        833-0518
Flower Hill             Flower Hill              Karen Scott                     38         824-0582
Grants                   Flanker                    Nakia Burnett                  74         847-7918
Norwood United  Norwood                 Winsome Salmon         40         776-9602
St.Augustine        Coral Gardens       Leanora Hall                   43        953-2469
St. Peters              Green Pond           Nakia Burnett                  66         396-2807
Triumph                Flanker                    Khama McGhie              79         838-9529

------

Basic Schools in Westmoreland Parish (Negril)

name                       location                  principal          #of students     phone#
------                          ----------                   -----------                 ------------      ---------
Baulk                       Friendship             Rose Rashford              64        424-3421
Bay Road               Little London          Carmen Warren            70        417-0940
Big Bridge              Big Bridge              Erma McLeod                19        955-4439
Bird Mountain       Williamsfield           Ivette Finakin                 21        822-3200
Blauwearie            Bath Mountain        Lerneth Sutton              28        421-2684
Broughton              Little London          Althea Ramasar           52        387-5970
Burnt Savannah    Frome                     Bernice McNeil              60        858-1172
Caledonia              Darliston                Sonia McCallum            24        918-4399
Camp Savannah  Grange Hill            Earl Bennett                 206        833-7463
Central                   Sav. La Mar             Iona Forrest                121        955-3296
ChantillyGarden   Sav.La Mar             Ivylyn Nelson                 93         955-3296
Cooke Street         Sav. La Mar            Sonia Hill                       36         343-4397
Coote Savannah  Friendship             Geminita Allen              65         847-1480
Darliston                Darliston                Beverley Brown             41        955-0140
E.Washington       Little London         Annette Ramasan        43        809-0746
Friendship             Strawberry             Vyris Pennicooke          26        839-4000
Gert. McKenzie      Sheffield                Syris Spencer                75        361-2567
Glenislay                Glenislay               Juliet Clarke                   37        829-1174
Gordon's                Big Bridge             Claudette Gordon         54        867-0715
Grange                  Williamsfield          Doreen Beckford          54        379-8518
Hudson Street      Sav. La Mar            Lilieth Salmon             100       837-0877
JerusalemMt.       MeylersfieldMt.       Winnifred Parkinson     41       844-9162
Jubilee                   Orange Hill            Rosaline Lindsay          26       852-5267
Ketto                       Ketto                       Espie James                 53        358-7283
Maisefield              Little London         Una Guthrie                   58        373-0222
Mango Hall            Little London         Paulette Jagdath          68        837-6600
MylersfieldMt.        MylersfieldMt.         Inez Clarke                    40        707-9310
Mint Road              Grange Hall           Prudence Purue           43        344-6108
Moreland Hill        Delveland               Delzrine Mullings         45        345-5937
Mount Airy              Negril                      Zetty Khan                     49        827-2690
Negril                      Negril                      Lerice Wilson               47        955-4080
New Testament   Sav. La Mar           Gwendoline Wynter      91        403-7229
Paul Island            Fullersfield            Judith McNeil                52        404-8624
Porter's Mountain Petersfield            Verona Johnson           22        397-0391
Race Course        Sav. La Mar           Delores Griffiths          32         854-2312
Revival Catholic    Revival                  Elaine Parkinson          66        804-7000
Ricketts Street       Sav. La Mar          Velean Williams           44        858-3409
Shrewsbury            Petersfield           Avia Heaven                  57        336-2456
Solas Basic            Blackness           Olive Walters                51        843-4770
Sterling                    Grange Hill          Lorna Cole                  158       955-1307
Threemiles River  Georges Plain    Mae Jackson                 45        886-0935
Top Lincoln             Grange Hill         Ivette Daniels                73        378-7922
Torrington                Strathbogie        Doreen Storer             105        360-2248
United Basic           Grange Hill        Dilia Lewis                     41        343-4389
Upper Top Lincoln Grange Hill        Francis Johnson          49        955-1139
Virgie OConnor       Bethel Town     Beryl Blake                     76        957-3327
Vision Plus              Georges Plain  Marlene Uter                 72        858-8929
Wagstaff                   Little London    Dorothy Wagstaff          14        955-9550
West End                 Negril                 Erica Jacas                   93         534-4449
Whitehall                  Negril                 Melrose Myrie               62         957-4616
Whitehouse             Whitehouse      Hortens Sinclair           96
Non Pariel Road     Sheffield            Paula Ricketts              23        343-1336
Whitehall Estate      Negril                Ruby Johnson             119       847-8577

Roaring River        Roaring River    Millicent Whyte              30       445-2615

 

BASIC SCHOOL IN ST. MARY

ISLINGTON BASIC    ISLINGTON    ANDRETH GARDNER   390-6327 (the first recognised basic school  

LEBANON BASIC SPORTS ROAD  ISLINGTON   DIANA SINGH 871-0305

BACCASWOOD BASIC BACCASWOOD ISLINGTON   P.SMITH 3168508

NUTFIELD BASIC NUTFIELD  OPAL MARTIN 316-5100

JOYCE ECCLESTON BASIC  PORT MARIA  BEVERLY VASSEL 834-8214

HAMPSTEAD BASIC HAMPSTEAD  BERNICE SAMUELS 992-5467