We noticed that you're using an unsupported browser. The TripAdvisor website may not display properly.
We support the following browsers:
Windows: Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome. Mac: Safari.

Train Varanasi - Agra : Marudha express or PNBE Kota express

Which Varanasi hotels are on sale?
mm/dd/yyyy mm/dd/yyyy
See hotels
Bruges, Belgium
posts: 26
reviews: 16
Train Varanasi - Agra : Marudha express or PNBE Kota express

Planning to take the train on a Monday from Varanasi to Agra.

I have 2 options to choose from:

- MARUDHA EXPRESS 14853 with 14 stops

- PNBE KOTA EXPRESS (patna -kota express) 13239 with 3 stops

With the average delay time added ( http://indiarailinfo.com/search/334/0/805 ) the departure and arrival time is about the same. Both have AC2.

I would opt for the Kota express because of the less stops.

Are both train similair and would my choise be a good pick?

Thanks in advance.

5 replies to this topic
Hyderabad, India
Destination Expert
for Hyderabad
posts: 2,459
reviews: 10
1. Re: Train Varanasi - Agra : Marudha express or PNBE Kota express

The Train No. 13239 does not touch Agra please double check, on the other side on reverse logic I would recommend to take the other train with 14 stops and the reasons are:

The Marudha Express starts from Varanasi itself so you would have the train on platform atleast 15 minutes before its departure time

Most of the Trains on this route are late and if you are choosing a train which is arriving from some other City/Town chances are you will have to spend longer time on the Railway Station.

Varanasi Railway Station is always crowded and not so good environment and most of our Indians visiting from other cities feel a bit choked over here.

The Marduha Express train timing also appears to be comfortable arriving Agra after 6am.

I had visited Varanasi twice and latest in November and both the times we were held up for atleast 3 hrs due to late arrival of train.

Below is the train station list for other train and Agra is not listed.

*** Train No. 13239

6 BSB VARANASI JN 1 16:25 16:40 15:00 229 1

7 SLN SULTANPUR 1 18:55 19:00 5:00 372 1

8 LKO LUCKNOW NR 1 23:20 23:55 35:00 512 1

9 CNB KANPUR CENTRAL 1 01:20 01:32 12:00 586 2

10 MTJ MATHURA JN 1 07:20 07:40 20:00 898 2

Italy
Destination Expert
for Livigno, Lombardy
posts: 39,017
reviews: 126
2. Re: Train Varanasi - Agra : Marudha express or PNBE Kota express

We took the Marduha Express and it was a good experience, you don't get much sleep but we really enjoyed the experience, it was about an hour late getting to Agra but trains are often late so don't expect any to arrive on time.

Bruges, Belgium
posts: 26
reviews: 16
3. Re: Train Varanasi - Agra : Marudha express or PNBE Kota express

Thanks Chrella,

Comforting to know that option is a good choise

RatnaPrasad,

Your experience helps me. But Cleartrip mentoins also aarival in Agra Cant (4 km away from Agra Fort)

6 Varanasi Junction (BSB) 16:25 16:40 15 min 229 km

7 Sultanpur (SLN) 18:55 19:00 5 min 372 km

8 Lucknow Nr (LKO) 23:20 23:55 35 min 512 km

9 Kanpur Central (CNB) 01:20 01:32 12 min 586 km

10 Tundla Junction (TDL) 04:20 04:25 5 min 816 km

11 Raja Ki Mandi (RKM) 05:24 05:25 1 min 840 km

12 Agra Cantt (AGC) 05:45 06:05 20 min 844 km

Anyone taken the Kota express?

Hyderabad, India
Destination Expert
for Hyderabad
posts: 2,459
reviews: 10
4. Re: Train Varanasi - Agra : Marudha express or PNBE Kota express

What i had pasted is from the official Indian Railways website so anything else is not correct. I also came across another site erail which does mention that this train does not halt at Agra. Looks like this train is taking some diversion on temporary basis so its confirmed so from my side Kota Express is a closed matter.

6 BSB Varanasi Jn NR LKO 16.25 16.40 15 0 229 1

7 SLN Sultanpur Jn NR LKO 18.55 19.00 5 0 372 1

8 LKO Lucknow Jn (RL) NR LKO 23.20 23.55 35 0 512 1

9 CNB Kanpur Central Jn NCR ALD 01.20 01.32 12 0 586 2

10 TDL Tundla Jn NCR ALD 04.20 04.25 5 0 816 2 Will not halt between 28.Dec to 14.Feb.

11 RKM Raja Ki Mandi NCR AGRA 05.24 05.25 1 0 840 2 Will not halt between 28.Dec to 14.Feb.

12 AGC Agra Cantt (Rev) NCR AGRA 05.45 06.05 20 0 844 2 Will not halt between 28.Dec to 14.Feb.

13 MTJ Mathura Jn (Rev) NCR AGRA 07.20 07.40 20 0 898 2

Jaipur, India
posts: 2,354
reviews: 86
5. Re: Train Varanasi - Agra : Marudha express or PNBE Kota express

Mardudhar express is the best train for this route but it is very hard to find the ticket in this train

Reply to: Train Varanasi - Agra : Marudha express or PNBE Kota express
Get notified by e-mail when a reply is posted